Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming Exercises --learning Java

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know this is a niave question but please dont doubt my intentions.....I am new to Java with a fair bit of knowledge on other programming knowledge.

I was looking at the tutorials online ....but I guess one learns a language by programming

Could you suggest an Online Resource which concentartes on giving small Exercises or Assignments seperated chapter(concept) wise...
rather than on the theory

Thanks appreciate your help...
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:MogalManic
MogalManic earned 400 total points
ID: 11917242
http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/JavaIntro/contents.html
http://www.ibiblio.org/javafaq/books/jdr/examples/
http://java.about.com/library/tutorials/java/bl_overview.htm

Go through some of these, and then I would try to design a program.  For example the classic CompSci 101 programs:
   Compute bowling scores
   Convert numbers to roman numerals
You could then graduate to more complex applictions
   Tic-tac-toe
   Address book
   Chess  (just kidding maybe checkers)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 600 total points
ID: 11918242
Hi Friend;

If your new to Java and wanna learn it well here are the sites for that :

http://java.sun.com/learning/new2java/index.html
http://www.jguru.com/learn/index.jsp
http://javaalmanac.com/

If your looking for Java Excercises :

http://www.cafeaulait.org/books/jdr/exercises/

If your up to a bit harder test then go for mock exams :

http://javacertificate.com/
http://www.javaranch.com/mock.jsp
http://java.about.com/cs/javacertification/tp/topscjpexams.htm

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11918282
Here are other sites for swing & quizes :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/
0