Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can notebook hard drive be installed in Desktop?

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a Toshiba Disk drive HDD2164 from lap top with files I need, and laptop junked.
Can I install this Disk in my PC [Dell2400] as a second drive??
0
Comment
Question by:mattmolitch
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11917243
Hello mattmolitch =)

Yes u can,,, just requires an extra adapter to do this !!!!

How To Connect a Laptop Hard Drive to a Desktop PC:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14167461
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept SheharyaarSaahil

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0