Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to i get the size in bytes of a file in vb.net

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

how do i get the size of a file?

system.file.io.files.getattributes("path").size? ... no, that's not right....


0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11917723
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemiofileinfoclasslengthtopic.asp

from MSDN:

' The following example displays the names and sizes
' of the files in the specified directory.
Imports System
Imports System.IO

Public Class FileLength

    Public Shared Sub Main()
        ' Make a reference to a directory.
        Dim di As New DirectoryInfo("c:\")
        ' Get a reference to each file in that directory.
        Dim fiArr As FileInfo() = di.GetFiles()
        ' Display the names and sizes of the files.
        Dim f As FileInfo
        Console.WriteLine("The directory {0} contains the following files:", di.Name)
        For Each f In fiArr
            Console.WriteLine("The size of {0} is {1} bytes.", f.Name, f.Length)
        Next f
    End Sub 'Main
End Class 'FileLength
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 11918226


not bad, but how do I get the size of a particular file, provided I know the path

Input:  file path

Output:  file size...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GrumbleBot earned 600 total points
ID: 11918283
       Dim fi As FileInfo = New FileInfo("D:\test.txt")
        MessageBox.Show(fi.Length.ToString())

hope this helps.

Good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11918288
that is correct.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Timbo87
Timbo87 earned 200 total points
ID: 11918291
Dim fs As New FileStream("c:\file.jpg", FileMode.Open)
Console.WriteLine(fs.Length)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11918301
timbo why open the file when you dont have to ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 11918355
If you're using a method that takes in a Stream, it will provide the stream and the file size. Considering he has one specific file, I have a feeling he's going to open it anyways.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:plq
plq earned 200 total points
ID: 11919520
This is not using .NET framework but it will work fine in .NET and is so simple...

Public Function FileSize(sFileName As String) As Integer

    Dim scr As Object
   
    Set scr = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    FileSize = scr.GetFile(sFileName).Size
    Set scr = Nothing
   
End Function

0