Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is more efficient, Procedures on a form or in a module

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a very large module (.bas) containing maybe 40 procedures. I third of these pertain to reports. Would it be more efficient to have the report procedures moved to the Form used for reports?

When A procedure in a .bas is executed, does the whole .bas get loaded into memory?



Sorry I only have 40 points!
0
Comment
Question by:hrogers
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 160 total points
ID: 11918665
>I have a very large module (.bas) containing maybe 40 procedures. I third of these pertain to reports. Would it be more efficient to have the report procedures moved to the Form used for reports?

Yes if some form is used more infrequently then others, it is worth doing so.

>When A procedure in a .bas is executed, does the whole .bas get loaded into memory?

Yes, the whole module is loaded when a routine is called upon.

-RAm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 11921600
Use modules. It is loaded in memory only once.
It can be reusable by another methods.

Using modules is a better way.

All the best.
0