Solved

IP address List

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there a way to view all the ip addresses being used on a Windows 2000 server / XP pro workstation network?

I can view all computer names through "network places".  I would like that kind of info listing but for ip addresses instead.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ynaught
ynaught earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi paleface,
download,install and run Look@Lan it will tell you the IP of every device on the network.
the URl to the d/l is
http://www.lookatlan.com/download.html
Regards,
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Discovering IP addresses and MAC addresses on your LAN

There are a few ways to do this; the first relies on ALL your network devices answering to a broadcast ping (i.e. ping 192.168.1.255) more often than not this doesn’t work.

The reason you want to do this is, once you have pinged an IP address it is listed in your arp table (you can view your arp table from command line with the arp –a command.

As you don't want to manually ping every address, there’s an easier way.

1. Download the freeware utility winping http://www.webattack.com/get/wping.shtml
2. Start winping click landiscovery
3. Put your network address in at the top and click start
4. When its done Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
5. At command line type arp-a>>c:\ip.txt

Look on the root of your C drive for the file called ip.txt and there you go :)

OR

Download the trial version of solarwinds and let it do all the hard work for you.
http://solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/index.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
netscan from www.softperfect.com, it's free
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
FYI - Unfortunately, NT and its successors cannot do broadcast pings, so ping 192.168.0.255 will not ping every host in that range and give you a response, as on unix based systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
thanks - increasing points and splitting
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0