Solved

Problem with Bullets - tab will not indent

Posted on 2004-08-27
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have been having problems with Microsoft Word 2002.

The problem is that bullets will not indent when using the tab key

Normally in Word when you insert bullets and hit the tab key it will indent the bullet to the next tab stop

However for me when the tab key is pressed the text after the bullet is indented instead of the bullet itself

What makes this problem interesting for me is that I have on my computer (running windows xp pro) I have multiple accounts and this is only a problem for one account

Any help will be appreciated

So far I have
1. Repaired the program which did not work
and
2. uninstalled and reinstalled Office which did not work

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:esten
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11917730
Hello esten =)

>> I have multiple accounts and this is only a problem for one account

that is doubtfull.....
try going C:\Documents and Settings\ur username\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
and delete the Normal.dot file to recycle Bin
restart and open Word to check for the problem now ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11917869
Go to Tools, Options, Edit.
Check "Tabs and backspace set left indent"

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esten
ID: 11918120
Response to SheharyaarSaahil

Yes this problem is indeed with only one accout
I have logged onto the three other accounts and they do not have this problem

I tried your solution and it did not make a difference
0
A Knowledge Base That Stays Up-to-Date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esten
ID: 11918158
Response to JOrzech

I looked under Tools, Options, Edit and the option "Tabs and backspace set left indent" is not listed.


A sample of this problem is

normally if you insert a bullet and then hit tab the bullet will indent

Normal Bullet
* Text Here

After indent
        * Text Here

My Problem is that when tab is hit the bullet will not indent

Normal Bullet
* Text Here

Problem After indent
*         Text Here

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 11918592
Sorry - I was looking at a different version of Word.  Here it is:

On the Tools menu, click AutoCorrect Options, and then click the AutoFormat As You Type tab.
Under Automatically as you type, select the Set left- and first-indent with tabs and backspaces check box.
To indent the first line of a paragraph, click in front of the line.
To indent an entire paragraph, click in front of any line but the first line.

Press the TAB key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esten
ID: 11918849
That was it JOrzech

Thank You Very Much
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11920592
Thanks very much esten - glad you got it resolved!
0