[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email message come back to inbox...

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Whenever my boss sends an email from his computer a copy gets sent to his inbox. The original message goes to the intended recipient but a copy always gets sent to the inbox. Since this is his home computer i have not had a look at it, but i could not this of a cause for this problem...any ideas?? He is using Outlook 2003 and he has just installed it...

Thanks!
KM
0
Comment
Question by:KalluMama
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11918718
Hi KalluMama,
>  i have not had a look at it, but i could not this of a cause for this problem..

most likely he must have set some kind of rules.
If you get access to his machine , open outlook
go to tools --> rules wizard and check for any rules there.

STop all the rules and see if that would help

SR..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11920795
Instead of Sent Items it goes to Inbox?

Do a spyware and virus scan on this system to verify that it is clean.  There is also a selector that will allow you to select where to store a copy of sent items.  I am back on OL2002 right now so I can't tell you exactly where that is but maybe it has been changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 11921354
sunray,

that is what i suggested to him...lets see if it works...

slink:

not sure if it is a virus issue...since he just installed it...on the hand maybe it could be...i will suggest a full scan of his computer also...
0