?
Solved

Server no longer a DC but DC's are still trying to replicate to it..... twice.

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have a server that was demoted to a member server using dcpromo. There were no errors and it seemed to go fine, but now the other 3 DC's are still trying to replicate to it. Seems that they are trying to twice as well ( as in there are two different servers with the same name that they are trying to replicate to) So I went into ntdsutil to ensure that the server was not showing up as a DC, well it is still in there... twice... but when I try to remove it, I get the error "error 0x20e3(The DSA object could not be found.)" meaning that it has already been removed. Also, the server is not in ADSIEdit as a DC or in the DNS zone MSDCS anymore.
I can not stop the errors I am receiving when I run dcdiag though.
When I run repadmin, here are the results I get for this server. (the passin ones are legitamate DC's)

CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=com
    AACB-NT\EXCHANGE2K via RPC
        objectGuid: 030834e4-25b3-4347-b836-af3111c9b90e
        Last attempt @ 2004-08-27 10:45.43 failed, result 8524:
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
        Last success @ 2004-03-06 17:50.39.
        4233 consecutive failure(s).
    AACB-NT\EXCHANGE2K via RPC
        objectGuid: a34ab1b8-5291-4fe4-a5d5-69907467124c
        Last attempt @ 2004-08-27 10:45.43 failed, result 8524:
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
        Last success @ 2004-04-09 08:47.13.
        3424 consecutive failure(s).
    AACB-NT\APPSERVER2 via RPC
        objectGuid: 918b2307-7569-40f0-879d-ee87e98f1f9a
        Last attempt @ 2004-08-27 10:45.43 was successful.
    AACB-NT\APPSERVER via RPC
        objectGuid: f21fc67c-49ca-44e5-a3a0-ce449aa4aa49
        Last attempt @ 2004-08-27 10:45.43 was successful.
    USCAN\BLAINE-SRV via RPC
        objectGuid: bbd5cf94-9ca4-4cd3-afff-a83dffa98204
        Last attempt @ 2004-08-27 11:15.19 was successful.


Any ideas?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dcbennett1974
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dcbennett1974
ID: 11918327
By the way, these are the server entries in the ntdsutil utility. Does this mean that it still sees the server Exchange2k as a DC twice?
Thanks

select operation target: list sites
Found 2 site(s)
0 - CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=com
1 - CN=USCAN,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=com
select operation target: select site 0
Site - CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=com
Domain - DC=AACB-NT,DC=com
No current server
No current Naming Context
select operation target: list servers in site
Found 5 server(s)
0 - CN=PDC-SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=
com
1 - CN=APPSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=c
om
2 - CN=EXCHANGE2K,CN=Servers,CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=
com
3 - CN=APPSERVER2,CN=Servers,CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=
com
4 - CN=EXCHANGE2K,CN=Servers,CN=AACB-NT,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AACB-NT,DC=
com
select operation target:


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11918944
I would say that it still sees it.

Try this, it worked for me several times..

How To Remove Data in Active Directory After an Unsuccessful Domain Controller Demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216498&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 11923771
Remove it from the Domain Controllers container.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11923971
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbennett1974
ID: 11931931
Thanks. These are actually the instructions I followed and it gave me an error: "Error 8419 (0x20E3)
The DSA object could not be found" when I tried to remove.
It sees the server twice, but won't remove it. Also in ADSIEdit, it isn't listed as a domain controller.
Don't really make any sense why the DC's are still trying to replicate to it.
Any other thought's?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brian_appliedcpu earned 300 total points
ID: 11932329
Have you checked on the roles that the server was responsible for?
All of its roles need to be either transferred (if it can still be put back on line) or seized.

Look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20819897.html

Using Ntdsutil.exe to seize or transfer FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255504&Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbennett1974
ID: 11945919
Ok, it doesn't seem to have any roles that haven't been transfered, but when I go into AD Sites and Services the server is still there and it has 2 different AD Connectors. I tried manually deleteing the connectors but they don't seem to be getting removed. I have tried removing the entire server but it says that it won't do that because of the connectors. Is there anything I can do to manually remove these connectors? ADSIEdit maybe? Anyone know where I could find this?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbennett1974
ID: 11946504
Well, I found the entries using ADSIEdit and removed them. Seems to have stopped the replication attempts. Thank you for taking the time to send me these links and info.
0