Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The system cannot log you on now beecause the domain is not available

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
OK I just added a new server 2003 to my existing NT 4.0 network. This server was created in its own domain and is the domain controller for the domain. The purpose of this box is to be an Exchange Server. I established a trust relationship between it and my NT PDC. When I browse the Network on the NT PDC I can see the new domain and access the server. While trying to do the same from a workstation it gives me an error that says It cannot find the path to the server. I tried installing Outlook on my client pc and when the wizard prompted me for Microsoft exchange server I put in the name of the server. It tells me it cannot locate the server. If I input IP address then press "check name"  it resolves the name but then when I do send and recieve it tells me server not available.

I can ping the new server 2003 just fine and when I open Internet Explorer if I input \\10.0.0.0 I can get in but when I try to find it using it's name it cannot find the path. I think my DNS is set up incorrectly. Please help.

Raul
0
Comment
Question by:ieausa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11917881
I think You shold add user rights based on old domain ie (grant something to old_domain\USER) to the new server - but not sure

I think its worth a try.

And did You checked what if You logon to your old PDC with a normal user account and try to launch outlook ?

Regards
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ieausa
ID: 11917902
Good Idea I will try it out and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ieausa
ID: 11921578
Marcin,
It did not work. I am on the phone with Microsoft support will let you know what they tell me.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 750 total points
ID: 11923767
Run the NETDIAG /FIX tool on your dns server. It might be a good idea doing so on all your DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ieausa
ID: 11931029
OK problem was resolved by importing Lmhost file pointing to new server and adding it to all client machines that need to log into new domain. There was also a problem with the Two way trust. Problem has since been resolved. Thank You all for your assistance.
Raul
0