Solved

NTLDR is missing when I start my comp...searched solutions but none seemed to match mine.

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok here's the scoop, I bought my comp about 3-4years ago. It is a Compaq 5320 US, 5000 series. It's a p4 1.6ghz, 512mb SD Ram, and a 40gb HD. It came with a 16MB vid card which I upgraded and is now 256. Then last year I bought an 80gb HD for additional space. I used it as slave. Well this morning my comp had funny noice and it was my boot drive. So I copied everything I needed from my 80gb HD and used the disk utility to erase and photo copy to make the 80gb the boot drive. Well after it was done/restarted whatever..(dunno cause I left my comp and came back while it was copying) it said "NTLDR missing press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to restart". Well I searched the solutions and they all require some kind of drive/disk whatever. The thing is I have a compaq recovery CD and the diskett that it created. But when I put it in it says "Compaq recovery cd error contact compaq customer support". I'm going to do that but in case they can't help. The HD that I bought is a Seagate brand. They just said that I can get a quick restore CD but it would wipe everything out, and I really need the info that's on my boot drive =\
0
Comment
Question by:Faustas83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11917889
You have more than just the NTLDR missing. Without the Win2000 CD I am afraid you are not going to be able to recover from this.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 11917899
Here is the procedure if you had that CD

if missing files is the only issue, then try this:

Boot from the 2000 CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Reboot

x denotes the letter of your CD Drive

or

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 11918342
I take it you did remove the old 40gb disk or set the 80gb to be the boot disk in your bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustas83
ID: 11918789
Yes I did and since I'm getting the restore CD I'm going to just accept for now.
0