?
Solved

What type of file is a .cpi file and how do you uncompress it?

Posted on 2004-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
3,696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I downloaded IBM Informix Dynamic Server 7.3 in .tar format.  After I did the tar command, it shows up as "IDS.cpi" how do you unpack this file, is it the "cpio" command?  I want to unpack from /usr/informix/IDS.cpi to /usr/local/informix


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:oracle_fan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11918011
Try cpio -itv < /usr/informix/IDS.cpi   to see if you can get a file listing

You may need to use the "c" & "B" options to cpio to read it successfully.

If it _is_ a cpio archive, `cpio -ivdm[+c or B options, if required] < /usr/informix/IDS.cpi` will extract it
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 11918108
I get the following error when I run the command you specified:

cpio: 0511-903 Out of phase!
         cpio attempting to continue...


 cpio: 0511-904 skipping 77182 bytes to get back in phase!
         One or more files lost and the previous file is possibly corrupt!

cpio: 0511-027 The file name length does not match the expected value.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11918185
Did you try `cpio -itvB < /usr/informix/IDS.cpi`  ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11918241
AIX cpio also suports the "C<blocks>"  parameter - There's no easy way of finding out what blocking factor was used, but the install documentation from wherever you downloaded this from should tell you the commands to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 11918295
I ran cpio -ivdm[+c or B options, if required] < /usr/informix/IDS.cpi , but it is still running.  I don't see any progress on the screen but no prompt yet either.  Is is uncompressing?  It has bee more than 30 minutes...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11918463
The "t" option to cpio just lists the contents of the archive, but you need to use the same combination of c,B and C<blocks> options that was used to create the archive. If you can't see the content list using the "t" option, trying to extract the files (without the "t" option) should just fail with the same errors.  

Please post the _exact_ command you ran
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 11918643
cpio -idcBum IDS.cpi

and

cpio -ivdm IDS.cpi

both have the same result, meaning nothing shows up.  Have to do a CTRL+C to break out of it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11919688
You need the "<" before IDS.cpi, else cpio will just sit there waiting for input.

Did you find any instructions telling you what blocking factor to use?

0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 11921726
No, but I'll look for it.  This is the command I'm going to try:

cpio -idcBum <IDS.cpi
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 240 total points
ID: 11924506
cd ~informix
pax -r < /cdrom/SERVER/IDS.CPI
./installonline

:-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11924513
kind of command named "file" can be used to reognize files, not all systems are so data-dependent that execute anything named exe whenever passed
0