?
Solved

00000050 Blue screen in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
9,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a computer that is blue screening in Windows Xp at least once a day.  It is a AMD 1800 with 256 mb of Ram.  The applications it blue screens seem to vary.  From what I have heard it usually word or Access.  Here is the Syslog from the Blue screens.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            8/27/2004
Time:            3:33:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      OPS-05
Description:
Error code 00000050, parameter1 9e201001, parameter2 00000001, parameter3 e19e801d, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 35    0000005
0020: 30 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   0  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 39 65   eters 9e
0030: 32 30 31 30 30 31 2c 20   201001,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 31   00000001
0040: 2c 20 65 31 39 65 38 30   , e19e80
0048: 31 64 2c 20 30 30 30 30   1d, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter_boi
  • 6
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter_boi
ID: 11917972
Doesn't really help me, unless I have a membership to the eventid website.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11917990
Did you read all the comments made in that thread?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11918009
All you have to do is to append seperately the links like Q104292 to the following URL to get to the MS article they are pointing to.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11918017
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 11918023
The link I just posted is for

Error Message: STOP 0x00000050 (0xffffffe0, 0x00000001, 0xf30da010, 0x00000000) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11918243
Hi Hunter_boi,

Just some extra information for you on this STOP error, some backlinks are allready covered by CrazyOne, but I think you'd like this information:

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x50

What microsoft has to say about it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_ccgm.asp

Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#general

Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183169

Could be bad memmory:
http://www.memtest86.com
If this test doesn't find errors, doesn't mean it's good, the only way to really test that is to replace it with known good memmory.

Greetings,

LucF

p.s. Great to see you on the site CO
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11918255
Thanks LucF :)
0