Solved

Windows 2000 server cannot locate the domain

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have the following urgent problem.
On a windows 2000 server, When I open the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in, on a Windows I receive:

Naming information cannot be located because the specified domain either does not exist or cannot be contacted. Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.


The only link I could find for this program on the internet suggested that Windows Time Service, W32Time, is not started but I checked and it is configured with Automatic start up.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nmahmo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brian_appliedcpu earned 500 total points
ID: 11918891
Is your server the DC of a domain? start it

Is your server service running? start it

Is your browser service running? start it

Is your workstations service running? start it

Is your network card disabled?  enable it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 11923763
Active Directory is strongly based on a well functioning DNS infrastructure.
Does you have any problem with the DNS ?

Try the "netdiag /fix" tool on your DCs (servers).
Try also pinging the servers by name and by IP.
Check your DNS log and see if there is something wrong ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11923900
Was this the article that you found?
Did you start the service?

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 272686
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272686&Product=win2000
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 11927628
A service called director service was not started. I started it, and the problem persisted. Then, when I restarted the server, everything went back to normal.
I am not sure if that was the cause of the  problem or not, but it is resolved anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11928158
Whats with the C?

Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 11933459
I don't believe that your answer did me any good. All those services were started aleady. The service that I started "director service" was not in your list. As my problem was resolved, I wanted to close the question. I chose to accept your answer not because it solved my problem, but because  it gave me a hint that some service was not started. if the custom is as you say, then I shouldn't have been offered the option of grading a C. They should make it A, B or close the question.
0