Solved

In WinXp, I go to Start->Help and Support and select a topic and get the dreaded "Your current security settings prohibit running activex controls on this page...""

Posted on 2004-08-27
33
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Friends,

I've tried everything I can think of.  I've changed security settings 'til I'm blue in the face; I've un-registered DLLs and re-registered them; I've removed and reinstalled IE6; all of the Hotfixes have been applied; I am NOT trying to install Macromedia crap; when I go to ANY page with ActiveX content, I get the dang message; I've spent w-a-y too much time trying to find a fix for this and I'm ready to cry.

I've read most of the prior posts at EE about this; I've read the KB articles re:Macromedia (doesn't apply) and IE4 and 5 (doesn't apply), so PLEASE don't suggest I read them.  And please do NOT tell me to change my security settings.  I've changed them as administrator as well, all to no avail.

My Hijack log is brief; there isn't much running in the background.  I can supply it if anyone cares to see it.

I've Restore Point-ed myself back almost a month, but the message will not go away.

"Please help me, I'm falling..."

Thanks in advance,

Badotz
0
Comment
Question by:Badotz
  • 14
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11918178
Hello Badotz =)

What firewall and antivirus are u running..... Norton ??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11918194
Hello SheharyaarSaahil,

I'm behind a Netgear router, and I won't let Norton anywhere NEAR my system - McAfee 6.0 is my AV.

Badotz
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11918235
SheharyaarSaahil (and Friends),

I should mention that Spybot Search and Destroy WAS running on my system.  I turned the "Prompt when a bad page is found" prompt on (so I could see when it occurred), and said not to work in IE.  This seemed to help the situation, until I rebooted.  Then nothing I did had any effect.

Since then, Spybot has been uninstalled.

I don't want you to think I'm hoding out on you ;-)

Badotz

"I didn't do ANYTHING, it just stopped working!"
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11918246
why i have a feeling that the security settings are messed by a software either u are running or ran before !!!!
as u have tried most of the things already, just tell me one thing before proceeding,,,,, is this only ur user who is facing these problems..... or all users have the same symptoms ??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11918261
It is on my development machine.  The family machine is just fine.  I did not have this problem until three days ago, and I don't recall any Windows updates or things like that.

I'm sure there is some obscure registry setting that is causing all my grief, I just don't know where to look.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11918686
>> I did not have this problem until three days ago,

I know its not the solution and just a remedy,,,,, but u have already done almost everything to solve it... so why dont u consider a System restore.... has it tunred off ??

Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11919006
Did you happen to upgrade XP to SP2 beta?

Have you tried setting IE6 to defaults (jotting down choices so you can restore), closing IE, clearing cache, and history?

I've seen this before, but need to return when I'm at my primary system with resource links.  Listening and returning when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11919173
SheharyaarSaahil,

I did a System Restore, but the problem persists.  I went back 3 weeks.

astaec,

No, I'm not that brave ;-)  XP sp1 is where I'm at.  And I have changed settings countless times.  Nothing helps.

I'm afraid I'm going to have to reformat and reload Windows, unless someone on your end can help; I'll have to bite the bullet (or the Big One)...I won't do anything rash until after Sunday, tho.

Badotz
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 50 total points
ID: 11919846
hello badotz,

have you tried different user on same machine? if not than just create a temp. user and log in to see if it helps you or not.
btw, I think that it could be done due to some virus problem! does your system have antivirus installed?

good luck
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11920445
>> I'm afraid I'm going to have to reformat and reload Windows

i will also advise as imnajm said,,,,, why not create a new user and check there for the problem..... if this problem doesn't happen there u can easily switch to the new user !!!!!

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11920495
Badotz,

Can you give an example of which page in HelpCTR you're accessing? Just want to verify if it's an ActiveX control or a script running.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11921453
imnajam: I'll try setting up a new user - what a novel idea!

SheharyaarSaahil: Thanks for the link

sramesh2k: Any page in HelpCTR gives the message.  All the pages in HelpCTR give the message.  Take your pick ;-)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 50 total points
ID: 11921468
Open Registry Editor and navigate to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0

In the right-pane, double-click "1200" and set it to 0.

Close and re-open Help and Support.

If that does not help, let us know the exact error (and if you are able to see the page after the error dialog occurs)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11921877
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11921884
Also, if getting access violation and using Novell, this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829092&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11921937
Friends,

I logged in as administrator and RENAMED ntuser.dat and ntuser.dat.log for me, then logged in as me and waited for XP to recreate the user files.  It took awhile, but finally came back.  The desktop was WinXP format, but opening HelpCTR did NOT! give the warning message!  Yay!!

HOWEVER, when I opened Explorer and changed the Tools->View settings to Show hidden files, NOT hide file extensions, etc., the changes were not applied.  Further, they were not retained.  The settings are READ ONLY.

I'm just peeling an onion here...the deeper I go, the deeper it gets...

sramesh2k: I will look at the registry setting you suggested and get back to you.

astaec: Novell?  10 years ago I was replacing Novell networks with xenix!!!  But thanks anyway ;-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11921968
sramesh2k: the HKCU...Zones\0\1200 value is already zero (0) :-(
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11922069
sramesh2k: Sorry, forgot the exact error.  Here it is:

Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page.  As a result, the page may not display correctly."

It displays in a modal dialog window, with a single button: OK
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11922081
>> the changes were not applied.  Further, they were not retained.  The settings are READ ONLY.

this happens with a Limited user account...... and if u are running an Administrative account, then im sure this user account has messed up =|

I'll still say to create a new user(Administrative) and check there for the problems..... im sure it will not have these, and u will be able to carry on with that !!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11922100
SheharyaarSaahil: You asked earlier if all users were affected: yes, the administrator account and my day-to-day account are affected.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11922149
Friends,

Looking in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility folder, there are some strange GUIDS:

{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001}
...
...
...
{11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111100}
{11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111111}
{11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111112}
{11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111113}

Turns out they are from trojans, malware, etc.  Looks like I've got some deleteing to do :-/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 150 total points
ID: 11922242
Many great tools out there to help you; we all have our own ideas about what works best.  In my case UPDATED Versions and Definition files of
AdAware
Spybot S&D
Hijack This
CWShredder

each to be configured to needs, including deep scanning/including the HOSTS file and using the Immunize function in Spybot S&D to block malware (more than 1900 of them, last look)...

More about the tools here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Posting the HijackThis log helps quite a lot to narrow the scope of intrusions.

Asta
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11922300
astaec: Ordinarily, I'd agree with you.  Trouble is, I think the problem was CAUSED by one of the tools :-(

Here's my HijackThis scan:
============================================================================================
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:25:34 AM, on 8/28/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MI6841~1\MSSQL\binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MI6841~1\MSSQL\binn\sqlagent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Mixer.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Downloads\2004-07\HijackThis\v1.98.2\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IeCatch2 Class - {A5366673-E8CA-11D3-9CD9-0090271D075B} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\jccatch.dll
O3 - Toolbar: FlashGet Bar - {E0E899AB-F487-11D5-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\fgiebar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C-Media Mixer] Mixer.exe /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [type32] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [kdx] C:\WINDOWS\kdx\KHost.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Startup: MailWasherPro.lnk = C:\Program Files\MailWasher Pro\MailWasher.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download All by FlashGet - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\jc_all.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using FlashGet - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\jc_link.htm
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: FlashGet - {D6E814A0-E0C5-11d4-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\flashget.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &FlashGet - {D6E814A0-E0C5-11d4-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\flashget.exe
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,20/mcgdmgr.cab
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
============================================================================================
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11924333
Badotz,

Pls try to provide an example of a page which you're trying to access. This helps me repro the problem successfully. You've said it happens to all pages, but.........

Try "sound events" as a search phrase and click the search result "assigning sound events..."

If you get the same error, are you able to load the page successfully after clicking the error dialog?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11924762
The desktop was WinXP format, but opening HelpCTR did NOT! give the warning message!  Yay!!<--it didn't gives you the warning message than what does it gives ?
did it returns the page u were looking for or please specify the difference u feel after creating a new user !

hope your problem will be solved soon
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11931603
Friends,

I was unable to correct the problem, despite all of your best efforts.  I have therefore reformatted the hard drive and reinstalled Windows.  Now I must reinstall all of the apps, find the Address Book, etc. that makes computer management such a joy ;-)

I thank you all for your time and efforts; The "B" rating is only because no solution was found, it is NOT a reflection of your willingness to help.

Reformattingly,

Badotz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11932808
I'm so sorry to hear that you didn't find what you needed; and I'd be more than happy to request a refund to you through the Community Support link.

If you backed up your system/contact list, etc., or have this resident on another system, XP (wish it were) has a transfer file/data wizard that helps much in that regard.

I'm really baffled and sorry that we couldn't find the source and resolve the problem for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11932881
I ran your HijackThis log through an analyzer and nothing found to be a threat; just one unknown application
O4 - Startup: MailWasherPro.lnk = C:\Program Files\MailWasher Pro\MailWasher.exe
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11933507
astaec,

If I ever find out the cause of this problem, I will post a message on EE.

I do have a backup of all of my data - it's the reinstalation of the programs that is such a pleasure.

MailWasher sits between my mailserver and Outlook and allows me to bounce and/or delete spam before it gets to Outlook.  It's worth a look.

There is no reason to recall any points; I'm happy to reward those who help me :-)

Badotz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11934986
Thank you, Badotz.  It would add huge value to this question now that it has moved to the PAQ if you update it it/when the final outcome is achieved and/or other pertinent insight evolve.

Best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11939665
Error "Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page" in Help and Support Center:
http://www.winxptutor.com/helpsecerror.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 11941839
sramesh2k: Thanks, but you already suggested that registry change on 08/28/2004 08:14AM PDT...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11941854
Yes, but in HKLM hive as well (if the Security_HKLM_Only value is enabled)
0