Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

engineering notation

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

How do I display a number in engineering notation?  That is, scientific notation where the powers are constrained to multiples of three?

e.g. 23.456E15 instead of 2.3456E16

thanks,

firebird-sc
0
Comment
Question by:firebird-sc
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11918270
Which DBMS/language?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 11918277
Oops, sorry. Meant to file this under MS Access. VB is the language.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 400 total points
ID: 11918945
Use the following to format the number:

Format(myNumber, "##0.0E+0")


Where myNumber is the varible with the digit to format.
-Ram
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11930087
as far as I am aware, there is no automatic method in VB to force the display in 'Engineering' notation (in fact, asa Physics major, and thus very familiar with 'Scientific Notation', I personally have never heard of the 'engineering notation' that you describe).  Format(myNumber, "##0.0E+0")  will only show 'scientific notation', and will NOT force the exponent to be a factor of 3.  If this is an ABSOLUTE necessity, then you will need to write your own routine to get that type of exponential notation.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 11931921
Engineering notation is more practical than scientific notation. It's meant to fit with the system of prefixes of SI units.  Consider 2.34E-2 Volts in scientific notation which becomes 23.4E-3 Volts in engineering notation, or 23.4 mV.  The practicality becomes apparent when you consider that most measuring devices have ranges based on these prefixes. A multimeter will give measurements in V, mV, uV, but not Vx10^-2.

rsriprac's suggestion will work well for me; I am measuring carrier concentration in semiconductor materials and we write all measurements in the E15 range.
0