Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADO - 2 part sql statement

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Using ADO connected to a SQL Server database I want to populate a recordset with a 2 part query. In a simplified version, something like this:

rs.Open "Select * Into #Temp From ATable  Select * From #Temp"

What I want returned to the recordset is the contents of the temp table. When I run this I don't get an error but the recordset state is closed. I know that I could add a stored procedure to the database but want to do this through ado if possible.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jgv
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rinksno1
ID: 11918957
as you said you want all the records from the temp table
use


connectionstring="provider=sqloledb.1;uid=sa;pwd=;data source=servername;initial catalog=database1"
rs.ActiveConnection = ConnectionString
rs.CursorLocation = adUseClient

rs.open "Select * from temp", , dOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly

now iterate through the recordset

***********

rinks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 11918972
Use this:

rs.Open "SET NOCOUNT ON Select * Into #Temp From ATable  Select * From #Temp SET NOCOUNT OFF"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jgv
ID: 11919009
Thanks emoreau, that did it. Now that you pointed out the nocount it makes sense. I've been caught by this in the past; just didn't think of it in this case.
0