Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Control from Report with VBA

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there any way to delete controls from a report programmatically with VBA?  I'm building a dynamic report that creates new textboxes, but I want to make sure that I clean up and delete previous iterations before adding the new textboxes.  I'm aware of the apparently undocumented "DeleteControl" method for forms.  Is there something similar for reports?
0
Comment
Question by:murdochah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 11918351
The DeleteReportControl method is what you are after:

DoCmd.OpenReport "MyReport",acViewDesign
DeleteReportControl "MyReport","MyControl"
DoCmd.Close acReport,"MyReport",acSaveYes
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11920533
If you just change the .Visible property then you don't have to open in design and save. I run into this kind of thing because I deploy to a runtime environment only.

Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11921085
True, but I think murdochah is doing this to clean up a report design rather than dynamically altering the report on the fly. I'm not sure what his circumstances are though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murdochah
ID: 11935626
I got it to work properly, my only question is this:  does the DeleteReportControl method show up in your copy of the Access Help documentation?  I couldn't find it in the help so I'm wondering if it's undocumented, or if my Access Help documentation has gotten corrupted somehow.  

Thanks for the help!
Andrew
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11935700
It's in my help doc - I'm using Access 2002.
0