Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 dimensional Hash list

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi Guys , I am new to perl so need ur help. I have this test code can u guys tell me what is happening in this . I asume that in the push statement we r telling the code that the value of the code is going to be an array and to push the value fred into that . I am trying to print the array thereafter but can't succeed , can u help me ...
%link = ();
push (@ { $link{"testing"} }, "fred") ;
print $link{"testing"}; #prints ARRAY(0x15d505c)


0
Comment
Question by:vikulgupta
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 60 total points
ID: 11918852
print @{$link{testing}}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 11919231
#or
print $link{testing}->[0];
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JustinPincar
ID: 11921695
Yea, it looks as if that pushed a reference to the array stored at the memory location 0x15d505c.
I think you would need to dereference it by sticking a @ in front of it, like ozo said.
0