Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

static IP with wireless router

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have static IP from my isp and a wirless router. Plus I have 4 computers that 3 of those may go wireless.
First I need you to show me step by step how to set it up.
Second, if my friend who hand a laptop with wireless card, I want him / her getting connection
without any re-set.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 600 total points
ID: 11918766
Well, it would help a lot if you told us what kind of wireless router you have.  But I will assume it's a Linksys or something like it.

You open a browser, put in the default IP address of the inside interface of the router (probably 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1) and you should get the logon screen.  Login to the router - if it's a Linksys it will be admin as the username and no password, I believe.

Go to the interfaces screen and set the outside interface, or the WAN interface, to be whatever your static IP is from your ISP.  Make sure you also set the gateway address also.  You may have to enter in some DNS information if you have that too.  Also the subnet mask.

After setting the IP address and other information, it should work.  You should be able to get an IP address and the SSID will probably be "Linksys" and it will probably be channel 1.  Your wireless should detect it.

Note, there's a couple of other things you'll want to do - change the Username, password, SSID, and enable WEP if you want to.

Hope this helps - post what type of router you have and what difficulty you have if you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riskyricky1972
ID: 11919013
I have NetGear wireless router. Is the setting you are talking about is available?

Thk you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11927682
It is available on my NetGear wireless router.  It would be strange if it wasn't.

0