Solved

"There are no HI-SPEED USB host controllers installed on this computer"

Posted on 2004-08-27
22
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
I have a Dell Dimension 4600, windows xp professional Service pack 2 (updated today) and I still get the error "There are no HI-SPEED USB host controllers installed on this computer". It also happened while on Service pack 1. It doesn't have firewire so I have to transfer music to my ipod at USB 1.0 speed, which is a pain. I appreciate your help here. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:oscardelahoya
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 65 total points
ID: 11919353
The issue is you are using USB 1.0.  While it does work it will be slower than the newer USB 2.0 specifications which the IPOD would rather use if available.  The error is just telling you that you do not have a USB 2.0 connection.  If you buy an add-on USB 2.0 card and use that instead of the USB 1.0 slots, the error message will not appear.  It will work fine with USB 1.0 but depending on amount of data and how often you use it you will notice a diference in speed but if you are not concerned about a few extra minutes or if you just leave the music transferring and walk away for a while then it is probably no big deal.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11919487
Thanks Dis. I purchased this computer 3 months ago and all the slots support USB 2.0.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11919562
Check these microsoft pages out ... maybe they will help

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;312370

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/jones_02august05.mspx

Also have you tried going to the Windows Update site and downloading updates....I believe that in some instances depending on your hardware...there will be a USB driver for XP....I believe this is the same driver you will get from here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822603

Dis

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11923809
Thanks again Dis. Yesterday I upgraded to Service pack 2 so there's no patch left to install. I tried with USB 2.0 Dell drivers too. I also uninstalled and reinstalled these devices.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 65 total points
ID: 11923890
Check in the BIOS to see if there is a setting for USB that turns on or off the USB 2.0 functionality.  If the OS is reporting this error, then there must be a hardware setting in the BIOS that affects this somehow.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11925561
Thanks Netman66, I just checked the bios and it gives me the option to turn on/off  USB and USB emulation (they are both turned on). Regards,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11926038
Try turning emulation off.  I think emulation for Dell means USB Legacy support - meaning if you have a USB keyboard it will work during the POST.  This setting might actually hold the ports to USB 1.1.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11926229
Thanks netman66,

I disabled USB emulation but I still get the error "No Hi-speed host controllers intalled on this computer".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11927241
Bummer....I think a call to Dell might be in order.  You should have free support on that, just give them your Service Tag number when you call.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11927801
Confirming dis1921's comment: you are using a USB 1.0 connection, or that is the way the machine is seeing it.

According to Dell's site, All USB slots on your machine are 2.0 compatible, so that shouldn't be the problem.
http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/dimen_4600?c=us&cs=RC956904&l=en&s=hied

By any chance, are you using a USB hub to connect this device?  If so, it also needs to support USB 2.0.  If not, I agree that a call to Dell may be in order.  Before you call, you might test the device you're trying to connect (camera, memory stick) on another machine to verify it is working properly and is USB2.0 compatible.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11935084
Have you tried to re-install the usb driver from XP...yes i know you installed SP2 as you said before...but try it anyway if you haven't there have been numerous problems with this...I've had this issue before as well and the re-install driver worked in my case....give it a try if you haven't though i know it hasn't worked for everyone.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11935461
Thanks to all experts on this threat. I have emailed Dell and as soon as I get a solution I'll post it here. I will also try to re-install usb drivers as dis1931 recommends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11973793
I just got a reply from Dell. They're not helping me as I purchased it with XP home SP1 and I have XP pro SP2 now.

I removed all USB host controllers and restarted the pc, but I still can't get USB 2.0.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11975717
According to the Dell product page for your machine, they offer XPpro as an option for this machine, so the hardware should be compatible and support should be familiar with it (read: have scripts to regurgitate for XPpro).

Sine it has never worked (even on SP1), I'm suspecting drivers rather than hardware/BIOS (assuming it worked with XPhome?).  I would reset your BIOS back to the way it was (undo the changes you list above).

Since the USB ports are integrated into the main board, you probably need to grab the Intel chipset drivers from Dell's site and install them.  

Dell Support: http://support.dell.com/
click downloads, and type in your service tag (or select your machine type).  Look for under "Chipset" category for WinXP and it should take you right to the download.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11976748
Thanks syncubus. I updated the Bios, and then the chipset drivers (*). Sadly, I still get "There are no HI-SPEED USB host controllers installed on this computer".

Chip Set: Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility, Driver, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Multi Language, Multi System, v.5.00.1012, A13  
Adds software support for the newest Intel Chipsets.  
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 11977001
Be sure that the hardware you are running functions correctly:

Try a different set of USB slots - e.g., if you're using the front slots, try the back ones (or vice versa).  Most Dell machines have USB slots on the back of the machine and on the front (under a liftup faceplate).

Make sure another USB 2.0 device gives you the same error on your machine.  This will help rule out the possibility that your USB device (the iPod) is at fault.

Make sure your USB 2.0 device is recognized properly on another machine (similar to the above).  many people don't have another machine at their disposal, but a friend may have one you can plug into to verify that your iPod is working properly.

This will help determine whether it is a problem with the USB device or with your machine.  It will also eliminate a bad USB connector set.  It would be a shame to have been troubleshooting the machine, when the problem lies with the iPod.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 11977971
I have a wedding tomorrow, so I'll try that on sunday. Thanks syncubus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 12001877
Sorry for the delay. Well, I've tested the ipod in another machine with a USB 2.0 port and it works fine. All USB ports on my machine (front, back, plus the ones on the monitor) work at reduced speed. Should Dell service my machine if I purchased it with XP home and I'm on XP pro now? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Syncubus earned 65 total points
ID: 12002616
So, we've verified that the iPod works properly on another machine.  The fact that it works at all tells us the cable is good (USB has 4 wires - two for power and two for data, so they either work or they don't).  We've verified that the same problem occurs on all USB connector buses on your mahcine.

You say you've flashed the BIOS, installed all updates and drivers, and still get no USB2.0. The BIOS has been set to the same USB settings as when the machine left the factory.

Did you apply the drivers update from Dell?  Even though your machine shipped with XPhome, the drivers disk should be compatible, so these instructions should apply.
http://tinyurl.com/5gdnb

0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 12002766
Eureka!!!!!! Thank you so much!

Following your instructions I went to the device manager. I saw a device with a warning sign (not under USB controllers though) and I updated its driver. To my surprise it ended up being a USB2 Enhanced host controller!!!

Thanks to Dis1931, Netman66 and Syncubus for your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 12002803
Glad we got it worked out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 12002807
new point value
0