Solved

Absolute problems no vid. no beeps only fans

Posted on 2004-08-27
56
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hey this is the whole story i got this motherboard for free at a rummage sale and some other things too and well it worked fine and so i started to use it as my computer and well so i moded out a case  and everything well now i bought two new proccessors and well  i only got one now since the conmpany screwwed up and sent me one instead of two so well the second is still coming well i brought over to my dad's and well to do that i had to put it in a van which was in the sun and it got kinda of hot in the Van since it was in the van with the van off for about 15 minutes then in the van for about 5 minutes with it on when i was bringing it to my dad's so well now i tried it out for my friend since well i was IMing him online and well it didn't work at all except for the fans  hey this makes me real mad since i am upgrading it and i do not have the money to replace anything on it  so what is wrong on it


here are the specs on it
board: Abit-BP6
Dual processor and discontinued

ram: 1 stick pc133 256MB sdram1 stick pc100 64MB sdram 1 stick pc133 16MB sdram

Processor's when got it: two(2) Celeron 366MHZ  

Processor's when changed first time: One (1) Celeron 366Mhz One(1) celeron 500Mhz

Processor's Want to put in and use and are already bought but don't work: TWO(2) Celeron 1.4 ghz

PSU #1 for board and HDD: 100 Watt ATX

PSU #2 for extra optional drives: 200 Watt AT

Vid. Card: unknown???? was in a dell dimension 4600 AGP slot type

anything else you want to know about ask tons of other cards but didn't list them here because well i am to lazy to list them and well it was my Bday yesterday and i am still exhausted from it
0
Comment
Question by:compfixer101
  • 30
  • 14
  • 11
  • +1
56 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Did you put two different speed cpus in there?  That's not going to work, you know.  Mixing up your RAM with different speeds is also bad.  Why don't you start out with a minimal configuration first - one cpu (if the board allows it, or use the two Celeron 366), one stick of RAM.  Your BX chipset is a little old, too, and might need updating to handle 1.4 GHz Celerons, which need 100FSB and 1.5v (the 366's needed 66FSB and 2.0v).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
i already tried that with one cpu and one stick of ram still nothing do you think that the heat in the van affected the board

and i did have two different speed cpu's in it and it all worked but one the one that was a 366 was hotter after playing a game for four (4) straight hoursit was like 49* C for the 500Mhz and 53*C for the 366Mhz after playing a game  and how do i upgrade the BX chipset whatever that iscould ya tell me
 
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
btw  should i put some thermal grease on the new chips and where could i getsome for a low price possible
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The heat in the van would not have been hot enough to affect the board.  The mix of different hardware, plus being bumped around, could keep it from working.  Take it out of the case and try to boot it with one stick of RAM, the two cpus, and the video card (in case it's shorting on the case).

Check the Abit website for BIOS updates: http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/bios.php?categories=1&model=109
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
ok i am gonna take it out of the case but i only got 1 cpu of each speed  so i will try it with one for now since the other 366Mhz is at my moms and she'll bring it over to the wedding i am going to today so well                 yea
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
tried it out of the case still no go so well i think is it the psu #1 or not since i did chop off one of the conn3ectors long ago on purpose and replaced the fuse with a spring since i blew the fuse on it but now it has a fuse in it
 
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
board is damaged not questions asked

this is most likely what happen a few days ago i relealized since i put my board in this case and put all the plastic connectors things that go between the board and the case and well i set it up so i only have one place to screw in the board there was no screw in it because well i never screwed it down to secure it  but by downing that i put pressure on the board and well there was a srew from the L brackets to put on the sides since i moded it a screw went into the board and well damaged a couple od wires on the board the ones that are on it and coated

so i need to fix that spot how do i do that
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
well does anyone???    since well i want to fix it today


and once i gat it working i am gonna chop off the end of that evil screw that damaged it

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You want to fix electrical circuit traces on the board?  Not likely to be a successful project.  If a screw fell in there, it shorted something and it will be difficult to fix.  Not even experienced people bother to fix these kinds of problems, because they can take so long to solve.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
Hey Now this is the scoop i am realizing that this board is bad for sure also my new processors aren't going to to work in this board so this is what i want

The Person Who Finds The Lowest Price Dual Processor Board  That Will Support My New Processors And My Ram PC133 Sdram   Also has At LEAST ONE ISA SLOT

WILL GET ALL THE POINTS IF AND ONLY IF I APPROVE OF IT

HERE ARE THE NEW PROCESSORS sSPEC THING SL6C6

THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP CALLANDOR AND GET SOME MORE PEOPLE IN THIS LOOK
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Post a 20-pt pointer question in Hardware with a link to this question.  There's more traffic in Hardware.  After you get the solution, you can request to delete the pointer question.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
k i will
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
Key this is the scoop i know that it is hard to find all of this stuff compatible and well here is a change IF YOU FIND A DUAL PROCESSOr board that will support my processors  put a link here since well i always can buy new ram  but i really don't want to
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
compfixer101

Sounds like you need to stop floggin that dead horse there and bite your tingue and tell they guy the motherboard does not work.

He will probably just get another one anyway.  Unless he says well no lets bring it back and then they find out you blew it up.

Your not going to repair the tracks on the board as this will cause even more damage to it due to the heat of a soldering iron.  Unless you have a £500 soldering iron and lots of soldering experience.  I mean do soldering on a regular basis.  Chnaces are ven if you do have that experiecne that some of the IC's (integrated circuits) have damage to them to.  

I suggest you follow these guidelines if your going to install another on in the future as there are a few things you need to be careful with and its worth paying that extra bit of time to learn them.  At least if you do your homework then you will not have problems of this nature in the future.  Everyone makes mistakes its how we learn!  Heres that link i found for you, have a read and see if there is anything you didn't do!

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,103811,pg,2,00.asp

Best of luck with it

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
what guy it is my motherboard and iknow it's busted and well i don't solder alot so i ain't goin to even try but since now i know a new one motherboard i will look at the link at home since it didn't come up here at school so well  thanks for your help




COMPFIXER101
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Oops sorry yeah ok then I thought you were doing a job for someone, well in that case you can do what you like with it then.

I think it was your name that made me think you were doing it for someone else :)

Pleasure helping you, i am just giving you advice on the matter at hand I hope it helped you to come to your conclusion!

good luck sire
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
no problem i can understand how my name can totally throw people off the first question i posted way back in may or whatever i was fixing my dad's computer  so  well ya


also here is a link i found i was wondeing if this would work with my new processors and my current ram


http://www.pagecomputers.com/cgi-bin/page/S0906676.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
also can i get it for a cheap price like around $$$$$0-100
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Looks ok to me computerfixer, has some nice nifty features.

Looking at your specs above it seems to match nicely :)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Looks good, but dual processor motherboards don't come cheap, as you're finding out.  If you trust ebay, you may find it cheaper, but then you shouldn't be shopping there unless you know how to protect yourself against scammers.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
k thanks i think about selling some things though too so i got the money to get it  would i want to sella motherboard on ebay.com  or is there a better site for that since i never sold things on ebay
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here Here callandor to ebay :)... Unless they let you come and collect it and they are local and you can find out where they live ...heh!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
i would be the seller of the motherboard on ebay.com since i am a little short on cash so i am going to sell one of my other board i got from the rummage sale i mentioned in the first post it is the amd socket/chipset   IWILL kk266 board  like worth $150
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Some key things to remember - there are scam buyers out there who don't intend to pay or who use stolen credit cards.  Your best defense is to look at feedback, and the buyer's patterns of purchases in the past.  Keep in communication with the buyer, make it clear what is being sold, deliver what was promised, and it should work out well.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Aye that will do it computerfixer, sell up and get the new one :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
ok i think i can find a cheaper board out there but will work fine with my items       also how do i use ebay since i never really used it do i set the time limit or do they??? what about shipping how do i ship it   do i pay for shipping if so how much est.    
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
I thnk you need to realize something important.  I am pretty darned positive that 2 late model celerons (your 2 1.4 ghz chips) will NOT work in a dually motherboard.  I am pretty sure that intel changed the celeron or something aroiund the 500-600mhz era and made them uncapable of running in a multi-cpu motherboard.

The old chips (like your 366 chips) would run fine in boards like the abit BP6 but I really dont' think you will be able to use 2 of the new celeron chips yoiu have in the same board.  If you had 2 pentium 3's then yes, that would work, but i think that 2 celerons won't work due to changes that Intel made to the chips.

Also, are these socket 370 chips?  If they are, and you find out that they can work in a dual processor board, then you might want to look at a VP6 dually board that has been recapped:  http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=42005&item=6706641836&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

But I still think that you wil only be able to use those celerons as single chips on their own motherboards since they weren't designed for multicpu setups so I dont' think you will be able to award any points with your requirements (dual cpu motherboard that will support 2 1.4 ghz celeron chips)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
Bobo_tech what in the world are you talking about??


yes the did change the technology however my abit BP6 is dead shot no good  whatever you want to put however i think about fixing it for a backup pc or as a server board for newtorking since it has the extra hookups


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hey everybody well this is the scoop i am going to sell the motherboard on ebay then buy my new motherboard then award the points out to those that helped and made some sense as if they read all of the posts that would be all except BOBO_TECH since well i don't get what he is talking about a didn't clarify it but i am still giving him a chance in case he doesn't read his email for awhile
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hey btw do i need a vid card for my new board or is it onboard  i think it is onboard but can't tell???:-((
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It must be onboard - the spec says ATI Rage XL.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
ok that is what i thought but wanted to double check even though this is what a am getting  since i would buy a new video card if it wasn't to get some good graphics after of course i get a newr monitor than that old 11 year thing
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hey  couple things to say first is i created a seller's account on ebay another is since when do you have to pay to sell stuff ???  that is abnormal   also why is the price of the motherboard i am going to buy going up in price?? it was $200.74  then $198.74 then at $201.76, and now i think at least yesterday it was $202.78 but still the same amount in stock  oh btw this is not the same link as i posted early but same motherboard



well thanks

COMPFIXER101
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Yep, ebay charges a fee to sell; it costs nothing extra to buy - that's how ebay makes so much money.  Prices of components do vary over time, but not a lot for short durations - what you see is the company trying to adjust for supply and demand, I suppose.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
oh well i was just assuming at first that it was free
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
compfixer101

I have been on holiday for the last week, can i ask what is the status with this question and your problem?

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
of course    the status is: on HOLD   since i gotta still sell my item and buy my new one  then i will award the points mainly spilt them upon everyone except bobo_tech since well he never responded yet and well who knows what he is talking about???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Aye i am not sure what hes on about myself actually ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
<< Comment from bobo_tech  feedback  Date: 09/09/2004 11:54AM PDT                                      Comment  

I thnk you need to realize something important.  I am pretty darned positive that 2 late model celerons (your 2 1.4 ghz chips) will NOT work in a dually motherboard.  I am pretty sure that intel changed the celeron or something aroiund the 500-600mhz era and made them uncapable of running in a multi-cpu motherboard.

The old chips (like your 366 chips) would run fine in boards like the abit BP6 but I really dont' think you will be able to use 2 of the new celeron chips yoiu have in the same board.  If you had 2 pentium 3's then yes, that would work, but i think that 2 celerons won't work due to changes that Intel made to the chips.

Also, are these socket 370 chips?  If they are, and you find out that they can work in a dual processor board, then you might want to look at a VP6 dually board that has been recapped:  http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=42005&item=6706641836&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

But I still think that you wil only be able to use those celerons as single chips on their own motherboards since they weren't designed for multicpu setups so I dont' think you will be able to award any points with your requirements (dual cpu motherboard that will support 2 1.4 ghz celeron chips)
 
Comment from compfixer101
Date: 09/10/2004 10:40AM PDT
 Your Comment  

Bobo_tech what in the world are you talking about??
yes the did change the technology however my abit BP6 is dead shot no good  whatever you want to put however i think about fixing it for a backup pc or as a server board for newtorking since it has the extra hookups

Comment from compfixer101
Date: 09/23/2004 05:22AM PDT
 Your Comment  


of course    the status is: on HOLD   since i gotta still sell my item and buy my new one  then i will award the points mainly spilt them upon everyone except bobo_tech since well he never responded yet and well who knows what he is talking about???
 
Comment from pjcrooks2000  feedback
Date: 09/23/2004 10:43AM PDT
 Comment  


<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<Aye i am not sure what hes on about myself actually ;) >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
WHAT???!!!???? i am confused by this one ???????????????????
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Your confused by what I said ?  Are you serious ?  It means for those of you who are not familiar with English Lingo, i agreed with you i am not sure what he is talking about either :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hey just because i live in the USA don't mean i know all of these things  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
hehe!

Wheres the USA is that like near france or somewhere ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
you must be kidding right???? also posted my board on ebay for i $165 then lowered it to $155 and again to $135 and that is where it sits


no bids that i know of???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Ahhh well keep trying ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
They're comparing what they could pay for a new motherboard.

pjcrooks2000, I thought Remulac was a place in France somewhere ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
No Callandor,

France is not a country it's a small bird with feet and ears similar to those of a worm ;)  It used to be a country before it was poulated by medium sized hairy tennis balls...   Heh now I am just getting silly ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hold on a sec i got to do something so yea
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
sorry about last post i was trying to keep things in my head since yesterday i was going to do a bi of homework and forgot till five minutes til the bell but i got it done ok here is what i copied out of of a post by callandor

Since you're new here, try NOT to throw in extraneous text in your post, because this is all saved in a database for people to search in the future, and all that clutters things up when people are looking for a solution.  Watch how other top-rated experts post and follow their lead.


well who is remulac????  i didn't mention anything about remulac???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
I think he was talking tome and being vague as a point of interest, i don't know who or what or where it is either ... But then again its absurd for me to say that France is a small bird with Ears and feed similar to a worms! ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I think in this case, the solution has already been found :

"what guy it is my motherboard and iknow it's busted and well i don't solder alot so i ain't goin to even try but since now i know a new one motherboard i will look at the link at home since it didn't come up here at school so well  thanks for your help"

so we're just waiting for this question to be closed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I agree computerfixer please close the question as Callondor says above it is not fair on people who have gone out of their way to answer your question and may discourage them from answering your questions in the future.

thanks

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
k one second
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
done your welcome
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Bloomin heck Ive never seen so many spits ... lol

Thanks Compfixer ;)  
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
no prob. just hope this all works out if it son't i will post back here saying it don't
now i just got to delete that pointer question also if anyone has questions about the points split and reasons for the awarding let me know
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points.
0