?
Solved

Win XP, Dial-Up, and AOL problems

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to connect to the internet with AOL 9.0 through dial-up but i get a message saying that my network connection is not configured properly.  The modem is installed and i hear it dial and make that annoying connect noise, but then drops me.  I tried to manually create a connection with the wizard but the "Connect using a dial-up modem" is grayed out (not selectable).  I have also tried uninstalling the modem and then reinstalling, and also tried 2 different modems but still cant get it to connect. (I am using Win XP Home).  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:spb_sqp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 375 total points
ID: 11919482
It seems that some of the dialup configurational files are either missing or corrupted due to bad driver or any other dependent missing file. If you have previously made an ASR disk then use it to recover your system otherwise ty reinstalling windows XP on your machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11919768
you didnt recently install service pack 2 did you?

ive seen that problem after i installed service pack 2, never figured out what it was...   system restore would probably fix it if it is a recent problem

all programs...accessories...system tools... system restore

restore computer to an earlier time, preferible before the problem was occuring or sp2 was installed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spb_sqp
ID: 11924129
Nope i haven't touched SP2.  I needed my internet ASAP so i just decided to do a system restore and that solved it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11926513
i am glad the system restore worked and i am also glad you did not have to reinstall windows... i am curious on why iwontleaveyou's answer is the accepted answer?
0