Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDD Problems

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Recently I cloned a HDD all was working well until a few days ago, on boot the systems sometimes cannot find the HDD (which has 3 partions) once it finally does boot to windows XP the system hangs after only a few minutes.  I have run partion magic and recieved the following errors:

1. improperly dismounted
2. file record marked used
3. cross linked files
4. lost cluster
5. index sequence mismatch

I am at loss on how to recover my system particularly the messages 2 and 5.

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:pfven
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chireru earned 900 total points
ID: 11918986
Chkdsk should be able to take care of most of that..  

Go into My Computer, right click each partition, one at a time, and click properties.  Go to the tools tab, and click the "Check Disk" button.  Check atleast the "Fix Errors" box and click start.  

Some of the drives (any that have open files or are the boot/system partitions) will say it's not possible to fix it right now.  Click Yes to have it check on next boot.  After running it on all 3, reboot to check the drives it could not check.  

After the reboot checks everything, it will reboot again, and load up windows.  Check the event log to see if there were problems, and that they were fixed.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11921337
You problem with the drive not being detected can be a CMOS battery that needs replacing or a power supply that can't deliver enough current on startup.  What brand and rating of power supply are you using, and what is it powering in your system?
0