[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade concept!

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am confused with upgrading concept, i know upgrading is to install the program top of the old program and it has to compatible with previous version.

but what i am confused is:
1. Does my upgrade software aumatically comes top of my old version? or there could be problem like verifying old version software (like registration key code etc)
2. And for example if i want to install my upgraded version to another pc then i hv to install my old version first then only i can install upgraded version software is that right? on this case do i need to verify my old version or i can just install upgraded version.
3. If my vendor has provided me new key for upgrade version to register is it possible that my vendor can provide me new rigistration code to install program so that i don;t have verify my old version in future when my system crash?

regards
can you explain me the concept of upgrade more thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:joy12345
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 80 total points
ID: 11919014
The 'Upgrade' concept differs from program to program.

For some, 'upgrade' means an uninstall of the previous program, and a new install where the old one used to be.  This is becomming more and more common.  Other derivitives of this is that it simply installs over the existing install, and tells windows it has uninstalled the previous version.

For others, 'upgrade' means that several files are updated in the program, and that you must have a certain version of the program installed already.  This is common for virus scanners.  This was the way to do it in the past..  instead of having to download the entire program again, you only download the changed files.  The problems associated with this way is that you have to know what version you are running, and download the correct upgrade pack.

Configuration and cd-keys/registration info are usually stored in the registry, and occasionally in files on the harddrive.  Those config files are not overridden in either upgrade, unless they are incompatable, or the company really hates you.

If you are given registration info from the company for the next version, try downloading the version they are for, installing it, and plugging them in.  There are some companies where your registration info is good for any version of the program.  Others need you to buy each new version, or reconfirm your registration for each version.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 80 total points
ID: 11919033
Hi joy12345,
It's up to the software developer how to define the rules. In general though, they give you the equivalent of their latest and greatest software release for less than the cost to buy the full version.

Eligibility for upgrade software may require an installed copy of an earlier version, or possibly of competitive software. The upgrade software will check to see if you qualify--and if not, the installation won't proceed. It may allow you to insert the CD for the previous version/competitive software as proof, however. If you move the software to a new computer, it may be necessary to install the old version first before the upgrade.

Eligibility may require you to enter a valid serial number for a previous version of the software. For this reason, I write down all serial numbers for software (and hardware) in a three-ring binder that stores computer documentation.

Some manufacturers give you a full version of the software. The upgrade pricing is then achieved via a rebate if you can mail in proof of purchase of the qualifying previous version.

Some software packages modify the existing installation--but most of them wipe out the old as part of installing the new. They may retain preferences and other user settings--but all of the code base is replaced. This is good practice because the original files might have become corrupted.

Whether you can transfer the software to a new computer depends on the license. OEM software is married to one particular computer, and is not supposed to be transferred. Retail versions of software are normally transferrable, however.

Shareware packages tend to use one serial number to enable the software (or defeat the crippling that they use to encourage people to purchase it). With this approach, you can download the latest and greatest version and use the old serial number/registration code.



Cheers!

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy12345
ID: 11919135
if the vendor gives me new reg key code for full program then i don;t hv to worry about my old one right?
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 11919146
Usually no.  Some vendors use an upgrade system where you need to prove you bought an earlier version, or the upgrade key only works on an upgrade version of the software, which requires the earlier version.

I would archive a copy of the earlier software and the previous key anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 80 total points
ID: 11919338
The vendor will not give you a new key for the upgrade version...if not then no one will buy the retail version.  The point of the upgrade version plain and simple is that you need to prove you own a previous version of something.  How the vendor chooses to give you the option of identifying that you do own a previous version is up to them and differs on products.  You will need to prove ownership in some way to use the upgrade install.  It is a way to reward customers who want to move to the newest, latest, and greatest version of their software.  If you are inquiring about a particular version of something .... please post it and we can tell you more specifics related to the software.  For example an upgrade to Windows XP will require a CD of an older version of Windows eligible for the upgrade....

Dis
0