Solved

bringing up interface eth0 - FAILED (Mandrake 10)

Posted on 2004-08-27
24
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
Mandrake 10
Linksys Etherfast Adapter
SMC Barricade Router
1meg VDSL internet service

Internet works fine ! I repeat internet works fine !

I have configured the adapter for static IP and ran all options available to see if something was missed.  I have tried every option under Make New Connection .

When I boot it says
bringing up interface eth0   (FAILED)

this is the only failed device on boot and it does not follow with any other messages.

when the system is connected to the router it says failed but the internet works just fine !  it also displays  (Local Host) as the host

when I have it connected to the WAN directly it shows
bringing up interface eth0    (OK)  and displays the (VDSL-xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) as the host.

So how do I get my boot sequence to detect the connection and show up properly in the Mandrake Control Center.

Here is exactly what it says in the Mandrake Control Center
1. Internet Access
Type=LAN
Status=Not connected       but it is connected
DNS 1=127.0.0.1     this is my loopback
DNS 2=192.168.2.1    this is my gateway

2. Manage Connections
eth0=static
192.168.2.20
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1

3. Monitor Connections
eth0=Connected
Connection Type=     this is blank

so what is going on here ?

also here is my config.............

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:5A:6A:4A:66
          inet addr:192.168.2.20  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::204:5aff:fe6a:4a66/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:862 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:934 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:826940 (807.5 Kb)  TX bytes:121868 (119.0 Kb)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0xc000
 
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:202 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:202 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:13432 (13.1 Kb)  TX bytes:13432 (13.1 Kb)
 
sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Thanks for all your help,
wtrmk74
0
Comment
Question by:wtrmk74
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11921895
It sounds to me like your network config is something of  a hybrid with both static information defined and DHCP. We should be able to tell if that's happening by seeing the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11922263
I was just checking that as you posted

ifcfg-eth0

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.2.20
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.2.0
BROADCAST=192.168.2.255
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR=00:04:5a:6a:4a:66
MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no
WIRELESS_ENC_KEY=""

also
/etc/sysconfig/network
NETWORKING=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.2.1

I also verified all pings

ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.1
ping 192.168.2.1

loopback ping 127.0.0.1

so here is the weird thing...when I set the BOOT to = no
everything starts up fine and it says....
checking for internet connections          (OK)
bringing up network                               (OK)
it does not go through the eth0 initialization and does those two instead

but it still does not show up in the network tab in controls panel as an active connection  - NOT CONNECTED

but it is connected and work great.... all packets are recieved just fine and I/O functionality is great

isn't this weird !

thanks,
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11922275
I can't believe you almost have 2 million points !
holy crap

way to go

I am still working on my first 100,000 pts

:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11922364
That network config is for a static configuration, but I suspect that something else is enabling DHCP. And I base that assumption on the fact that when you connect to the WAN the hostname is being set, which only happens when there's a DHCP/PPPoE negotiation.  If dhcpcd was trying to run when you are connected to the router it could cause that startup error and then the system used the fix IP config so it actually works.

Have you checked to see if there's a dhcpcd process in memory when you connect to the router? Is the WAN connection native TCP/IP or via PPPoE?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11922476
How would I check this ?
I am not familiar with dhcpcd commands

The WAN is native.  router does not have to be set to PPPoE

just Dynamic IP setting on router
IP address pool 192.168.2.10~192.168.2.20
Lease time never expires
Ports 135~139 are blocked at router UDP and TCP always
DHCP enabled

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11922569
>  How would I check this ?

By looking for a dhcpcd process in memory, i.e., 'ps -ef | grep dhcp | grep -v grep'
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11922894
does this mean
open consule and run
ps -ef | grep dhcp | grep -v grep

if so nothing happened

is there a step by step  instruction on what to do?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11924384
That would be correct. If it didn't return anything the dhcpcd client program wasn't running when you executed that command.

I'm not sure what else to suggest that you try. At this point I'd be digging into the /etc/init.d/network script and the ifup script to findout what they are doing that could lead to this result. But I don't have an MD 10 system to play with. And even if I did it's doubtful that I could recreate the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11924754
my    /etc/hosts file only shows
127.0.0.1   localhost

is this correct ?

I will look into those suggestion tommorrow

thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11926125
The contents of the hosts file is normal for a dynamic IP config. Typically a static config would include a line for the local IP and hostname.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11928338
My IP is configured STATIC

so I need to modify this file ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 11928370
What that brings to mind is whether the system is really configured for a static IP or dynamic. Given the symptoms that you describe it sounds like it is trying to use a dynamic config, but the ifcfg-eth0 file indicates otherwise.

Wehn you set the IP config up did you do it entirely with drake or did you mix Gui & direct edits?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
ID: 12127085
I may be working on a related problem in Mandrake 10.

I have checked all the files suggested but I have two Mandrake 10 machines that will not connect with static IP. They will connect when I switch them to dynamic.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
AlexanderUskuraitis earned 250 total points
ID: 12127151
I changed a Red Hat 8 machine to static on the same network and I got a connection right away.
It's not the network it is something with Mandrake 10.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12127879
It does sound like an MD 10 problem with three machines exhibiting the same symptoms.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
ID: 12127894
Anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12162310
Turn the Mandrake box to a RH one :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
ID: 12165171
I am reinstalling mandrake on both machines. I think the configurations get confused when you switch back and forth between dynamic and static.

If notice if you change settings in the KDE gui it doesn't change all the network config files in /etc.

I ended up with some of the old dynamic and some of the new manuel settings mixed together for eth0.

I'll let you know how the new install goes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
ID: 12180870
I reinstalled the OS setting eth0 in one machine to static and eth0 in the other to dynamic. No problem. I experimented on a RH 8 machine to see if I could create the same problem.

I jumped back and forth between the GUI and the config files in /etc and I got the same results.

I guess the lesson is: config during startup and if you have to change from dynamic to static later on edit the config files and stay out of the GUI.

Does anyone know why mandrake keeps changing the primary DNS server to the loopback 127.0.0.1?
I point to three DNS servers, save my settings and then when I start back up Mandrake replaces my first DNS setting with 127.0.0.1. Does anyone know why?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12181253
> I experimented on a RH 8 machine to see if I could create the same problem.

And I'm sure that you couldn't with RedHat. We do this sort of thing all the time with every version of RedHat/Fedora and have never ecountered this sort of problem, either via the Gui or direct edit of files. And we've done it in that past with 9.x versions of Mandrake. This is something that seems to only show up in 10.x.

> Does anyone know why mandrake keeps changing the primary DNS server to the loopback 127.0.0.1?

I've seen that before too. The only sane reason that there should be the loopback IP in resolv.conf is if the machine is running named (and named is properly configured). I've never had the time to paw though Mandrake's start up to see what's doing that. But I consider it to be a bug.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 14409143
Clean up crew will fix the point values

Sorry guys

jlevie 250 points
AlexanderUskuraitis 250 points

the conclusion was a problem within Mandrake 10.0

Please change the point values for me

Take care
0