Solved

continuous screen capture

Posted on 2004-08-27
21
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
how can i capture screen of a remote computer in a continous way so that i can see what is happing on the remote computer? like in VNC ..
0
Comment
Question by:drunkenlogic
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11919379
What is wrong with VNC?  If you could set VNC up, then you could remotly view desktop.  You could also "record" desktop by using:

http://www.unixuser.org/~euske/vnc2swf/

It will capture the stream into a flash file.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11919383
You could also do the same, run VNC to connect to the remote screen and use any desktop capturing software out there.  Search on google.com for "desktop recording".

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11919400
i have vnc but i want to do it in vb.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11919494
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 50 total points
ID: 11919495
> i have vnc but i want to do it in vb.

"I have a perfectly functional screwdriver, but I want to drive this screw with a pipewrench..."

One of the fundamental skills of the professional software engineer is to choose the right tool for the job.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11920506
I'm trying to help, I figure that you could use ActiveX object (http://www.veridicus.com/tummy/programming/vncx/) and write a wrapper class.  There isn't too many APIs out there, so I usually try to get more creative unless you want to reinvent the wheel.

Another option is, you start reading the VPN protocol, understand it, and write your own recorder from the VPN feed.

And as for your "I have a perfectly functional screwdriver..."  comment, I'll just assume you have it all figured then.  You make it seem like you know what your doing since your tell me about "fundamental skills".

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11920838
MY REPLY TO
"I have a perfectly functional screwdriver..." COMMENT

MY IDEA IS TO LEARN HOW TO DO SCREEN CAPTURING OF REMOTE COMPUTERS !!!!!

 OK SOME ELSE CAN DO IT FOR YOU IT IS GOOD BUT IF YOU CAN DO IT FOR YOURSELF IT IS BETTER!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11920988
Sure, but in my opinion and my many years of experince of programming, it is better to reuse code that has will mature then to re-invent the wheel.  Doing it yourself does not at all imply it is better.  I find programs that has been around long tends to be more refined and well developed then newer software.

Also by using already developed concepts (vnc, etc) also does not imply that you don't learn anything from it because it still will take tons of time intergrading existing code.  It more of an idea of building on top of VNC foundation then develope the foundation and all.  Anyhow, just my two cents.  Sure, do whatever pleases you and good luck with your project.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11921138
OK LET US DIVIDE THE ABOVE PROBLEM
(1) CAPTURE THE SCREEN

(2) CREATE THE IMAGE FILE
(3) SEND THE IMAGE FILE
(4) SHOW THE IMAGE FILE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11921158
SORRY

OK LET US DIVIDE THE ABOVE PROBLEM
(1) CAPTURE THE SCREEN
         can be done using win API getdesktopdc etc....
(2) CREATE THE IMAGE FILE
        can be done using savepicture function of the picture  
(3) SEND THE IMAGE FILE
       send file using winsock ....
(4) SHOW THE IMAGE FILE
      load the pictur file in the picture file


THE ABOVE FUNCTIONS MAKE THE WHOLE PROCESS VERY SLOW

WHAT I CAN DO IS

(1) CAPTURE THE SCREEN
         can be done using win API getdesktopdc etc....


(2) SEND THE BINARY CAPTURE INFORMATION
(3) SHOW THE BINARY INFORMATION

HOW CAN I DO THE LAST TWO??
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11921161
Whats the capture frame-rate (per second/minute) you are expecting?

-Ram
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11921177
Also, could you give me more details about 'getdesktopdc' API?  A pointer to areference guide would be good since I am not fond with.  I search google for 'getdesktopdc' and didn't find many result.

Thanks,

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11921330
AT LEAST 2 FRAMES PER SECOND
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11921356
HI RAM DO YOU HAVE A YAHOO ID IF U ARE ONLINE NOW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11921422
sorry its not getdesktopdc it is getdesktopwindow which returns a handle to window
then we have to create a compatile dc to a picture box. and copy the image in the handle to the new compatible dc.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 50 total points
ID: 11921880
> THE ABOVE FUNCTIONS MAKE THE WHOLE PROCESS VERY SLOW

VNC (and similar utilities) do not send whole screens at a time down the wire.
They send "key" frames (the whole image), followed by "deltas" small regions
of the screen that have changed since the last transmission.  On the client side,
the deltas are "composited" back into the the image.

Since performance is paramount when transmitting this quantity of data,
such utilities rarely use an interpreted language with no bit-level operations,
such as Visual Basic.  It is just not designed to handle these types of tasks.


> HI RAM DO YOU HAVE A YAHOO ID IF U ARE ONLINE NOW

EE doen't permit side-band communications, since such communications are
not captured for the future benefit of others.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 30 total points
ID: 11922304
Read this article about many methods for capturing screens at:
http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/screencap.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11924867
to brettmjohnson
" "deltas" small regions
of the screen that have changed since the last transmission"
you told me what to do could you tell me how i can perform it. YOU ARE GIVING ME  PROBLEMS  AND I WANT SOLUTIONS.


"no bit-level operations,
such as Visual Basic."

well i can do bit level operations using win API.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 170 total points
ID: 11924893
Hey drunkenlogic,

I think you should cut use helpers some slack.  We are giving you some idea to help you think and hopefully get your project going.  We are giving you solutions, but some solution to a problems comes in parts at time.  Do not expect us to write you a complete code or anything since what you are asking is a lot of work.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 11924901
to ram ,that comment was for  brettmjohnson  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11939153
What was the solution?  I was think about it some more, and I am not too sure how to go about it.  Like if you decide to do the screen capture way, there is really no way to detect changes.  So you would have to take a full screen snapshot and send it everytime.

So the capture goes something like:

http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/19172

convert to binary and send via TCP/IP or UDP simularly to:

http://www.netalive.org/codersguild/posts/2237.shtml

I hope this helps a bit.

-Ram
0