Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw do connect Sql Server 2000 from client (VB.NET)

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i HAVE 2 PC(LAN, server 2003)
pc1-SQL2000 SERVER, net framework 1.1
pc2-ms Visual Studio .NET

      on PC2, I MAKE PROGRAME get data in sqlServer
      run ok, connect,make data OK

but can not run it on pc1 (and any PC on LAN),"error sqlconnection1.open()"
(copy ,MyApp.exe & dataset1.vb.dll from pc2 to pc1 and RUn here)


ConnectionString = "data source=POWER;initial catalog=Accountant;password=123456;persist security info=True;user id=UserAcc;packet size=4096"

0
Comment
Question by:LearnITvn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11920853
Is your PC1 name is POWER?

Do you have firewalls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 11927988
NO, I don't have firewalls
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11927994
Is your PC1 name is POWER?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VIkasumit earned 250 total points
ID: 11950695
Hi..

Please give the error message you get in your application...As there are lot of reason that you open statemetn gives an error. Also try adding the Computer's Network name of SQL server to data source like
Data source=pc1\POWER

Also, check the database permission and Network configuration but first let us knwo the name of computer and Error Message

VIkasumit
0