Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

optimizing header

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I currently use really elaborate headers in my web pages that I build.

They take a long time to download through dial-up.

I am wondering what the best way to optimize my header images is.

I am using Paint Shop Pro 8, FrontPage, Swishmax, MS Word, Adobe Photoshop album 2.0 starter addition.

Thank you for any help you can provide
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11923451
Software like FrontPage and MS Word use to add high amounts of unseful tags at the beginning of the page. Some professional web developers prefer to not use those applications to generate web pages and do it "by hand" using a simple text editor or an html text editor. So you have total control of what tags and styles are added to your page.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 11923631
Hi wiekel,

Jaime is right. FrontPage not only adds unnecesary code but also uses some extensions that render the webpages unviewable with anything but IE. As per Word, well....  regardless of all the trinkets Microsoft may have added to it, it's a word processor, not a HTML editor. To optimize images for the Web I'd suggest ImageReady, which comes bundled with Photoshop.

Get a trial version of Macromedia Dreamweaver from www.macromedia.com and give it a test ride. Dreamweaver lets use edit the code manually as well so you have full control of what ends up included and what not. That's what the pros use.

Good vibes!

Lobo
0