Solved

I can't get a PCCHIPS M811LU motherboard to POST with Athlon XP2400+ Thoroughbred @ 266 FSB.

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a test setup with the following:

PCCHips M811LU Mobo.
Award BIOS v6.00PG 811 Rel. 6/18/2003
AMD XP2400+ CPU (AXDA2400DKV3C)
1 - 256MB Crucial PC2100 DDR RAM
Voodoo3 2000 PCI Video card
PowerMax Plus 300W PS
(As I said, just a basic test setup)

When I set the FSB jumper to pins 1-2 (100MHZ, 200FSB) the setup POSTS as a AMD XP1800+,and I can access the BIOS.  CPU/DDR speed is listed as 100/133.  Just as it should with the jumper settings as mentioned.

When I clear the CMOS (following the recommeded procedure) and set the CPU Frequncy jumper (JP2) to pins 2-3 (133MHZ, 266FSB) the setup generates the single POST beep (expected) but fails to complete the POST and just sits there with the cpu fan spinning.

Unlike the M810 board the 811 is supposed to suport the Thoroughbred processor.  As an aside, the processor, while it has the lable for a Thoroughbred core (see above) it looks more like theThorton mounting (three gold dots in place of a micro-chip).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Art
0
Comment
Question by:arthop1
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 11921380
There are usually two reasons why such a procedure won't work - either the memory can't handle the higher speed (I doubt it, since Crucial is a good memory manufacturer, but it could happen), or the cpu can't handle it (perhaps it was a "rebadged" lower speed cpu that was overclocked?).  You can try swapping different RAM in, and definitely check whether you have a real 2400+ part.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11922354
Here is a link to Athlon CPU's

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/DownloadableAssets/Electrical_Specification_Rev04_ENG.pdf

Bios updates sometimes cures this. Only do this if system is stable at 100Mhz FSB.

http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?DetailID=235&MenuID=24&LanID=0

I bet if you have a Thorton it is not recognised properly by Bios.



0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 100 total points
ID: 11922415
You may need to update your bios.  If I remember right that board only supported the 2200+ with the bios that you would have got with the board.  

Did you by the CPU OEM?  If you bought it OEM there is always a chance that the person who packed it picked up the wrong CPU.  


If the above don't work.  Go to the highest point you can think of, bring your motherboard with you.  5 stories high would be good.  Open a window, chuck the motherboard out the window and get a good brand.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11923312
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 100 total points
ID: 11923330
Sorry for double post, but here are some better links

To identify your cpu: look at the die size

Thoroughbred

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/DigitalMedia/26027A-01.jpg

Crippled barton = Thorton


http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/DigitalMedia/27464A_6.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthop1
ID: 11924569
Thanks for all the help folks.  While the problem still remains, I've got a new Thoroughbred cpu on its way.  If that's not the soution, then I'll run it at 200FSB and install the latest BIOS. I feel certain that RAM isn't part of the problem.  I've heard that these boards are finicky and can't always go up to the 266FSB with some processors.  I've got some A7V333s that I can temporarily rip down to test the CPU, but since they're working systems I'll try that as a last resort.

Thanks again to all your great input.
0