Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the Windows 98 Updates onto a CD?

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to have the Windows 98 updates on a CD so that I don't have to d/l them every time I need to update a formatted system.
0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11919898
hey you may download all updates to your harddisk than burn it onto the CD
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11919902
goto the windows update catalog site and choose your operating system and updates you want to downlaod

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 2000 total points
ID: 11919908
check out my Previously Asked Question regarding this at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21054384.html

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11920636
In addition to what imnajam has said , check this

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp

download the updates you need

SR
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 11921699
Microsoft was (I don't know if they still are or not) giving away a "FREE" Update cd for 98/ME/2k/XP (and I think 2003) that covered updates to Feb. 04. From there I believe the only updates available were for: IE, OE, and Direct X *under 98
0