Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triggering Server Side Sounds via CGI Posts

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

Is there a way to trigger a Perl script to play an audible sound on its server when a CGI POST is made to that script from a web client clicking a submt button on a web page?

From what I can tell, IIS opens a special IUSR session and so no sound is heard server side, even though a script may play a .WAV file.

Is there a way to allow the Perl script to make any sounds it may play go to the server's speaker?

We have a Perl script that opens a speech synthesis program and speaks whatever someone types onto our web page.  However, nothing is heard is the Perl script is run as a CGI app, but we can hear it fine if it is run from the command line.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:gillammi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry_dimitry earned 1500 total points
ID: 11920540
I guess the key is in security policies - try test running IIS under administrator or somebody like him.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11924923
I would recommend a work around where you use some sort of proxy, i.e. write to a db or file.  Then program a windows app so it checks it every short interval and plays a sounds once there is a new entry in the db or file.

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillammi
ID: 11925598
We thought of that work around, but are trying to avoid that to avoid latency.
(Certainly checking every 10 seconds is possible - but a waste of CPU cycles if there is another way.)
Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gillammi
ID: 11925673
Dimitry, your suggestion worked.

Here is the process.  Open IIS, open properties for the script that needs to trigger a sound,  Go to file security, and EDIT anonymous access.  You need to set the anonymous access of the script to the username and password of the live session on the server.  Whenever the script is executed, you will hear the sound play server side.

Keywords: Win32 playing remote server side web sounds with Perl
Keywords2: triggering remote sounds over a CGI connection under IIS with Perl

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dimitry_dimitry
ID: 11925799
And may I ask - what do you use it for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillammi
ID: 11929610
We have a server hoooked to the PA system.

Anything sent as a CGI POST to the script is announced overhead.

Yes - that could be dangerous if you gave everyone access and were concerned about everyone hearing a computer say naughty words.

0