?
Solved

Can we put  Tv signal and internet in the same cable ( coaxial cable ) Thank

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can we put  Tv signal and internet in the same cable ( coaxial cable ) Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11919565
??? Not sure what you mean....TV(Cable) and Internet can run over a coaxial cable as is implemented by time warner, comcast and other various cable service providers.

Dis
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11921196
Same answer as in your other post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_21110710.html

If you own the hotel and want to spend the money to provide cable internet service to every room, yes - but it will be expensive. There are cheaper ways to do it.

If you are just renting a room, trying to figure out a way to share the hotel's internet connection, through the TV cable - forget about it. It is not possible.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11926047
You probably need the DOCSIS eqipment.

http://www.cablemodem.com/

BUt as Irmoore mentioned in hotels yuu should use different technology (for example WiFi)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 1400 total points
ID: 11926139
by the way I didnt mentioned that you have to use CMTS in your wiring cabinet http://isp.webopedia.com/TERM/C/CMTS.html and cable modems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12390967
thank you winzig
0