Solved

DVD not working properly

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My firend's Sony desktop comes with a Pioneer DVR104 DVD-RW Combo drive, but recently she found out that she cannot use the DVD function, which means she can read and burn CD-R/RW but cannot read DVD or burn DVDs.

I've tried to upgrade the firmware from the official website of Pioneer but it didn't work, can anybody give me a clue? Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:vip2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11919579
Has she got DVD playing software (like WinDVD)? and DVD burning software (like Nero 6 not 5)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11919602
I agree with liddler she needs extra software...is this the build that Sony gave her from the factory...i would be very suprised if they didn't install software for DVD viewing and burning or if they didn't send the apps on a seperate disk that came with the PC.  Also..not to sound stupid but are you sure that it is a DVD-RW...does it say it on the actual drive....if you look at where the DVD-RW is located on the front of it does it say DVD-RW or DVD at all?

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:vip2000
ID: 11919943
But do u think that viewing files burned on a DVD will need a software to do it? It's not a DVD movie, only DVD data.

The problem now is that she can't view files burned on a DVD, not a movie.
Hmm... probably I should try a DVD movie huh? Didn't think about it b4...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11920551
Hi,

May I suggest to check in the BIOS, or at the boot sequency, to check how the drive is detected, as a DVD Pioneer, or as a normal CD...

And, is there any other second CD/DVD drive ? it could be the second one's... sorry for this kind of question, but it's easy to confuse.

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11921223
If nothing DVD-related works, it may be the separate laser for DVDs that no longer works.  Drives come with one for CDs and one for DVDs, because they operate at different frequencies.  If the laser is gone, the only thing you can do is replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vip2000
ID: 11922443
Arl, there is another CD-ROM, but I believe that I know which one is which, no problem in BIOS

Callandor, so u r saying that this DVD-ROM has 2 parts, 1 for DVD and the other for CD. And now the DVD part is broken but it doesn't affect the CD part, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11922526
That's right, two separate lasers.  The DVD laser can fail without affecting the CD one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vip2000
ID: 11922766
Ya, I think that's the case, thanx
0