?
Solved

HOw do connect Sql Server 2000 from client (VB.NET

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i HAVE 2 PC(LAN, server 2003)
pc1-SQL2000 SERVER, net framework 1.1
pc2-ms Visual Studio .NET

      on PC2, I MAKE PROGRAME get data in sqlServer
      run ok, connect,make data OK

but can not run it on pc1 (and any PC on LAN),"error sqlconnection1.open()"
(copy ,MyApp.exe & dataset1.vb.dll from pc2 to pc1 and RUn here)


ConnectionString = "data source=POWER;initial catalog=Accountant;password=123456;persist security info=True;user id=UserAcc;packet size=4096"

0
Comment
Question by:LearnITvn
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11920957
This is a tri-plicate post. Please do not post the same question more then one as most of the experts are reading all the VB/.Net topics.

Is your PC1 name is POWER?

Do you have firewalls?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11921532
Hi there..
did you get my email ?...

well here is one more thing that you can do... Follow these steps..
-> In ur desktop create a blank text file. Name it as "MyFile.udl" ... not "MyFile.txt"
-> Double click on it, a connection wizard will open.
-> Go to the 'Provider' tab. Select data provider (in your case select OleDbProvider for Sql Server). Cleck next.
-> select the server name from the drop down. You may use Windows Authentication  or  ur ID/Pwd. Make sure you check allow saveing password, to include the password in the connection string.
-> Test connection if it is alright. Click ok.
-> Now open the file in notepad. You will see the connection string.

If you are using System.Data.SqlClient, you don't have to include the "Provider=SQLOLEDB;".
Make sure you have setup the account for the username/pwd you have given, in the sql server with proper access level.

-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 11928019
Thanks Baan
i fix successful
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmadfuwad earned 250 total points
ID: 12083457

Imports System.Data.SqlClient

Public cn As New SqlConnection
cn.ConnectionString = "Server=eteam04;Database=Test;user id=sa;password=password"
cn.Open()
0