Solved

Restrict download speed through IE

Posted on 2004-08-27
10
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a simple but difficult question

I request all Experts to answer this simple question

Here it is..

I want to restrict download speed. I don't want to allow customers to download more than 3 or 5 mb.

Please make it possible either in two ways :-

1. restrict downloading based on extensions (.AVI, .DAT. or any other extension)

2. restrict downloading based on size of the file.

I want this to be done by using internal programs or services of Microsoft Windows 2000 or 2003 only.

Has Microsoft introduced settings in group policy ?

Thanks

waiting....
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11919609
hi, you are looking for a server-side solution or a client-side solution? for the client-side solution, AFAIK, no existing M$ solution available. :(
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 11920650
I want to make it possible without using any software and if the software is available to do so then it must reside in memory so staffs should not see this software at all.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:profundido
ID: 11921498

sorry, the function you request has up to now not yet been implemented by Microsoft in it's operation system or in any other core programs that accompany it.
This is the result of company policy and is part of a bigger policy that pushes people to acquire (and pay for) an extra Microsoft solution such as e.g ISA server or third party programs which enables further possibilites such as: logging visitied websites, restricting access to websites, restricting access to file extensions, counting and restricting the amount of network traffic....

in other words: the only correct answer to your specific question with your specific demands is that it's impossible. Not a bug, just a feature ! :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11921717
anway, although MS does not provide all the features you need, they still designed IE as a "bandwidth-smart" application, with built-in mechanisms for caching and compressing data, as well as tools that optimize information dynamically. System policies to limit bandwidth and restrict access to bandwidth-intensive features, such as audiovisual components, provide additional control of bandwidth usage.

"You can use Internet Explorer system policies and restrictions to control access to bandwidth-intensive features and to enforce a limit on bandwidth usage. For example, you can control the following capabilities:

- Access to multimedia capabilitie
- NetMeeting audio and video throughput
- Access to offline features

FYI: Assessing Bandwidth Usage
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/ierk/Ch09_f.asp

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 11925151
From where can i get IEAK ?
Is it the only way to solve this problem ?

I know little bit programming in C++. Is there any Windows function available to solve this problem ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 11925203
Download Internet Explorer Administration Kit 6 Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/downloads/ieak6/ieak6sp1.mspx

you may do programming in C/C++ to maintain IEAK's policy settings, by accessing class RSOP_IEAKPolicySetting, see the following for more detailed information:

Internet Explorer Maintenance Policy
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/policy/policy/internet_explorer_maintenance_policy.asp

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 11928887
Download Internet Explorer Administration Kit 6 Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/downloads/ieak6/ieak6sp1.mspx

The above link will download SP only not full IEAK.

Please tell me from where i can download full IEAK 5.0 only.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11929528
it is full IEAK6 with SP1, not SP1 only.
0