Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to close database opened by adodc

Posted on 2004-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear all,

I used adodc to navigate through a database but when I close the program , the lock file which is created at the time of opening database won't be deleted and it would remain as the connection to database isn't closed. I tested different codes to close the database but it wasn't successful such as adodc1.recordset.close.

Thank you,
Azadeh
0
Comment
Question by:aa_azadeh
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HolliStt
ID: 11919933
Would be good to get code for opening your db. Something is different to normal. I never got that problem.

You can unload adodc1 object and set to nothing, who about that?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jags_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11921414
When accessing and navigating a DB the best option is via code only. My suggestion is this:

1.- Connect to your DB as you normally do with ADODC.
2.- Copy the connectionstring generated
3.- Set project-references-MS ActiveX data objects 2.0 ( minimum )
4.- Set the instances in general declarations:

dim cn as adodb.connection
dim rs as adodb.recordset

5.- Use 'em:

set cn=new adodb.connection

cn.open [ connection string generated on ADODC, sorrounded in double quotes ]

set rs=new adodb.recordset

rs.open [ desired query, such as " select * from books" ],cn

6.- Set bound controls:

Set text1.datasource=rs
text1.datafield="YearPublished"


7.- Destroy instances when not in use:
set cn=nothing
set rs=nothing

8.- enjoy the no-more-problems-with-objects DB connection....


Hope this can be useful.....
















0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11950658
Hi..

I see the code above and I would like to add a single piece of code...
In any connection you have a option of close
like

Dim con as new ADODB.connection
con.open

similarly we have
' The line below closes the connection explicility and right way to do

con.close

'Than set to Nothing if you want to free resources
set con=nothing

VIkasumit
0