Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Human face detection in visual basic 6

Posted on 2004-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
6,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
As part of my college project work I have choosen to make a simulation program on Human Face Detection in  Visual Basic 6
sp please if any body know a site has such like this code please update


regards,
0
Comment
Question by:firasattar
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11921099
Do you mean detection or recognition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:firasattar
ID: 11921239
if possible i need both of them

first i need to detect a human face
second i want to recognize the face
third i need to track the face in visual scence

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 11922508
Face recognition source code? Yes
Open source for Windows? Don't have found
Open source or commercial in VB? I think there is not, because it is not the best language to do that, with exception of these crazy guys:
http://www.fuzzgun.btinternet.co.uk/Downloads.htm (see bottom of page)

Maybe you can find a commercial OCX to use with VB. Like these:
http://www.humanscan.de/products/bioid/bioid31.php
http://www.i-cube.co.za/face_recognition%20downloads.htm
http://www.geocities.com/fritzfra2001/

This is an opersource project for Linux environment, but source code could be useful:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/openbio/

This is an interesting site, where face-recognition algorithms are evaluated:
http://www.cs.colostate.edu/evalfacerec/index.html

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:firasattar
ID: 11931265
do you have any code for visual c++ 6

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11931309
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmsrohan
ID: 22590064
the above links are not working can somebody plz provide me with this project URGENT
0