?
Solved

installing applications in osx

Posted on 2004-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
sorry 4 d stupid question, im a new mac user. i have downloaded an app of the internet and am trying to install it. It has a .pl extension and when i double click on it, it opens up mac:word. i remember having used a mac a long time age and needing an app called "stufit" to be able to install other apps. Do i still need some third party software to install apps on osx 10.3? or am i just totally off track?
0
Comment
Question by:Drester211
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
georgemp earned 136 total points
ID: 11921025
Stuffit is a compression/expansion utility similar to winzip for the mac. Most of the files you download will be compressed with stuffit and needs to be expanded. You can find the expander at http://www.stuffit.com/mac/expander/index.html If you are on OS X, then most files these days are distributed as .dmg's and don't need stuffit. You just need to double click on it to mount it.
A .pl extension doesn't seem to be a application. It might be a shell script. You could run it in the terminal if you are comfortable with the terminal and are sure that the script is safe.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 132 total points
ID: 11921390
.pl is a perl script. It's not an application anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 132 total points
ID: 11921976
You can make the perl script able to be "double-clickable" (run when launched from the Finder)
by doing the following:

1)  Make sure the script begins the a "shebang" first line like this:
      #!/usr/bin/perl
That tell the command shell to use the perl interpreter to interpret the script.

2) Make sure the script has execution permissions.  Unfortunately the Finder's GetInfo
panel doesn't allow you set the execute bit.  You must do it from the shell.
 a) Launch /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app
 b) Run the command 'chmod +x /path/to/my/perlscript.pl

3) In the Finder, select the perl script, then chose File->GetInfo (CMD-I)
Under "Open With:" select Terminal.app


0
 

Author Comment

by:Drester211
ID: 11923917
i managed to find stuffit expander in my utilities folder, i simply dragged the .pl file onto this and it expanded it automatically, thanks for all your help anyway. Ill have to check with an administrator on how to best distribute the points.
0