Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio PCG-FX401 switches off occasionally

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear all,

I have a Sony Vaio (PCG-FX401) laptop. Recently, the screen has been switching itself off occasionally, and I have had to use an external monitor. The screen is not totally dark -  I can still see a little bit. The screen also switches back on sometimes.

I presume there is something wrong with the backlight (or the mechanism [software?] that switches it off). Please note that I have also changed all the screen (saver) settings to ‘never switch the screen off’. Could I have caught a virus, as it looks like a software problem rather than a hardware problem (the screen works fine sometimes)?

I would really appreciate any help.

Many thanks in advance,

Christian

0
Comment
Question by:csetzkorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 11921400
There is a bulb that provides a backlight, as well as a power inverter.  Problems with either one can give you the sysmptoms you describe.  You may want to take it into a shop and see if they can replace the faulty part.  As for the screen looking fine sometimes, that could be a part on the verge of failing completely.  I haven't heard of a virus that dims your screen.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11925714
>> I haven't heard of a virus that dims your screen.
That would be a hell of a virus though.  LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 11925740
I am pretty sure that you can use software (a virus) to switch off the backlight. That's why I made this assumption ... Thanks for your comment anyway.

0