Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pppoe problem

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hello all,

I am using redhat 9.1 linux system.
Command "pppd -version" gives the error
"pppd: /etc/ppp/plugins/rp-pppoe.so:undefined symbol:generic_establish_ppp"
"pppd: couldn't load plugin /etc/ppp/plugins/rp-pppoe.so"

when  i say "locate ppp" i can see the ppp packages installed.

On the kernel end, i have enabled all the ppp options.

Can anybody help me debug this please.
waiting for your earliest reply
Shubodita
0
Comment
Question by:shubodita
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
master_chris earned 1200 total points
ID: 11920401
make sure you have all of your settings correct. Username, the correct
ethernet cable plugged into the correct card and adsl-modem (or should
I say device?). Try recreating the connection, and if you haven't merged
the patch to (I believe it's /etc/init.d/network), then you'll want to
name the provider ppp0.

Could also be your firewall
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11921864
It sounds to me like you aren't running a stock RedHat kernel. Does the same error occur when you do boot a RedHat kernel?

What else on the system has been changed from what's distributed with RedHat or its errata?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:njk123
ID: 11944212
Make sure the rp-pppoe package is installed.

rpm -q -a |grep rp-pppoe

should return an entry.  If it doesnt you need to find (google rp-pppoe+rpm) and install the rpm package rp-pppoe-X.Y-Z (rpm -Uvh rp-pppoe-X.Y-Z.rpm)
0