Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Launch not visible after a reboot.

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Each time I reboot my computer, the Quick Launch icons disappear.

I have to go to the properties to reenable the Quick Launch icons.

What do I have to do to permanently enable Quicklaunch?

Cheers
David
0
Comment
Question by:Proware1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11920159
Here's the fix for the missing XP Quick Launch toolbar. Copy and past the following into Notepad and save as fixme.reg. Close Notepad and double click fixme.reg. Here's the code....

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D82BE2B0-5764-11D0-A96E-00C04FD705A2}]
@="IShellFolderBand"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D82BE2B0-5764-11D0-A96E-00C04FD705A2}\InProcServer32]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,53,00,48,00,\
45,00,4c,00,4c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

http://www.winguides.com/forums/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=brdVirus&Number=115975&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=5&part=
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11920384
Hello Proware1 =)

U can also Download this tool and can fix the Quick Launch problem >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
and if nothing works for u, then it might be another issue..... so Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11920462
Quick Launch settings are not saved; Search Assistant Toolbar in Taskbar:
http://www.winxptutor.com/wsaremove.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Proware1
ID: 11923493
I get this error when running the script.

Cannot import c:\temp\fixme.reg: The speciied file is not a registry script.
You can only import binary registry files from within the registry editor.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11923507
Proware1 ..... have u run hijackthis scan,,,,, can u post here the LOG file of it here plzz :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Proware1
ID: 11923536
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 8:31:52 AM, on 29/08/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\crypserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPConfig.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\ntrtscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\tmlisten.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\ofcdog.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\DAP\DAP.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HPQ\ONE-TO~1\OneTouch.EXE
C:\Program Files\Elaborate Bytes\DVD Region Killer\RegKillTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\pccntmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\ScreenPrint\screenprint.exe
C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\avant.exe
C:\Downloads\Deskbands.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://crackspider.net/ie/sbar.php
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://crackspider.net/ie/assist.php
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {724d43a9-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cpqset] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Default Settings\cpqset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Display Settings] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Notebook Utilities\hptasks.exe /s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PreloadApp] c:\hp\drivers\printers\photosmart\hphprld.exe c:\hp\drivers\printers\photosmart\setup.exe -d
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DownloadAccelerator] C:\PROGRA~1\DAP\DAP.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QT4HPOT] C:\PROGRA~1\HPQ\ONE-TO~1\OneTouch.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Now] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Notebook Utilities\TvNow.exe /RK
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RegKillElbyCheck] "C:\Program Files\Elaborate Bytes\DVD Region Killer\ElbyCheck.exe" /L RegKill
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RegKillTray] "C:\Program Files\Elaborate Bytes\DVD Region Killer\RegKillTray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoboForm] "C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - Startup: ScreenPrint.lnk = C:\Program Files\ScreenPrint\screenprint.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: D-Link AirPlus.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo WinCinema Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Download with &DAP - C:\PROGRA~1\DAP\dapextie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to AD Black List - C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\AddToADBlackList.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Block All Images from the Same Server - C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\AddAllToADBlackList.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu      &4 - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download &all with DAP - C:\PROGRA~1\DAP\dapextie2.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms      &] - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Highlight - C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\Highlight.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open All Links in This Page... - C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\OpenAllLinks.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms      &[ - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search - C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\Search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra button: Save - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Save Forms      &[ - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RoboForm      &2 - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: Payment Authorisation - https://bbonline.stgeorge.com.au/html/WIPCert.cab
O16 - DPF: St.George Business Banking Online - https://bbonline.stgeorge.com.au/html/cbank11s.cab
O16 - DPF: {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608500} (Microsoft VM) - http://mpsnet.com/JavaVM3186.exe
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} - http://207.188.7.150/25c2af0e74e05420c706/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1072762822332
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://housecall.trendmicro-europe.com/housecall/Xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {82774781-8F4E-11D1-AB1C-0000F8773BF0} (DLC Class) - http://transfers.one.microsoft.com/FTM/TransferSource/grTransferCtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {A3009861-330C-4E10-822B-39D16EC8829D} (CRAVOnline Object) - http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/ravonline.cab
O16 - DPF: {DD3641E5-A9CF-11D1-9AA1-444553540000} (Surround Video V3.0 Control Object) - http://www.chevrontowers.com.au/main/virtual_tour/tours/cabs/svideo3.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab
O16 - DPF: {F54C1137-5E34-4B95-95A5-BA56D4D8D743} (Secure Delivery) - http://www.gamespot.com/KDX22/download/kdx.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = proware.com
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = proware.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{92784207-C6EC-420B-8CE7-F1B88D9C77D7}: NameServer = 192.168.0.5,203.12.160.1
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{FBC97383-DA33-4135-B110-B99ABF1A9E8B}: NameServer = 192.168.0.5
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = proware.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = proware.com

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11923607
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://crackspider.net/ie/sbar.php
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://crackspider.net/ie/assist.php
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} - http://207.188.7.150/25c2af0e74e05420c706/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {F54C1137-5E34-4B95-95A5-BA56D4D8D743} (Secure Delivery) - http://www.gamespot.com/KDX22/download/kdx.cab
==============================================

put a check mark against these lines adn click on Fix Checked.
Restart and check now.
Also are u getting that Search Assistant bar in taskbar right click Toolbars ?
0