Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Software + Exchange 2003 System Manager

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi I am building a BlackBerry Enterprise Server, which needs to talk to Exchange.

I have two questions:

1) I was told to install Exchange 2003 System Manager, this means full blown Exchange 2003 right?  I suppose this is up to you, if you decide to put it has a front end or a back server?
I am not too sure of this, or do I simple install some mapi protocols to allow the Blackberry server to communication with the Exchange organisation.

2) If you need to install Exchange, then the option you choose is on additional servers is this right?  This is if you already have a Exchange Organisation?


Could someone please let me know specially for question 1.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY_MASSON
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11920241
Hi AJAY_MASSON,

Exchange System Manager is one of the Exchange client tools.  You don't need to install the full blown Exchange server (although you need to have an Exchange server, otherwise there's no point in using it!)

You can install Exchange System Manager from the Exchange installation CD.

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJAY_MASSON
ID: 11920326
Hi Steve,


Okay I guess I have made a big mistake then.

I have chosen to install Exchange on an additianl server.

Firstly how can I remove this correctly.  Is it through ADD/Remove programs and uninstall everything?

Secondly where on the CD does it only let me install the "Exchange System Manager"?

This would be very much appreciated.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 750 total points
ID: 11920358
AJAY_MASSON,

The MS article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;273478 explains how to remove Exchange from a server.

I've never had to do it myself, so I can't give you any more precise hints I'm afraid.

As for installing System Manager, simply run "Setup" from the Exchange CD.  When you come to select which components you want to install, choose only "System Manager"

I don't have an Exchange CD with me, so I can't tell you exactly what to click on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11921517

If you installed Exchange and the Blackberry server, I'd uninstall Blackberry and then Exchange - (make sure you move or remove any mailboxes, if any were created since the install) ... I don't remember Blackberry server creating any mailboxes but it has been a while since I did the install.

To uninstall Exchange 2003
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
In the Currently installed programs list, click Microsoft Exchange, and then click Change/Remove.
In Microsoft Exchange Installation Wizard, click Next.
In the Action list on the Component Selection page, click the down arrow next to each component that has been installed, and then click Remove.

Note Installed components have a check mark in the Action list. When you click Remove, the check mark is replaced by the word Remove.
Click Next two times.
Click Finish.

Reinstall Blackberry Server and install extensions etc on your existing exchange servers if necessary ...

Install Checklist for Blackberry Server 3.6 - may have some relevant information for you ... http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/7979/278286/278425/Install_Checklist_for_BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_3.6_for_Microsoft_Exchange?nodeid=710399&vernum=0

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmec
ID: 13848227
so is the blacberry a good solution for pda push?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 13848977
Goodlink Server = best pda push imo

We actually moved away from blackberry and started using Goodlink ... for large enterprises, I think it is a much better solution. We certainly have far fewer issues from an infrastructure standpoint and I know our field operation guys love it since it is much easier to support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caw01
ID: 13929412
Question...  How would the install work from an SBS install Cd set?  Do I just go through all 5 CD's looking for the one with the Exchange install on it?  I'm installing my BB server right now, so I have the same issue.
0