Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Extensions Forms : Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page: "page.html"

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am running a win2k3 server and I installed the FP extentions for a virtual site, I published the form with Front Page and Http but when I try to use the form I get this error message:

Frontpage Extensions Forms : Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page: "page.html"

I have already check that the results points to _private/feddback.txt , and all other features of Front Page like counters are working great, what could be the cause?

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:rcinformatica
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11924140
Check the location of "page.html". It may be pointing to _private/feedback.txt which will mean that the _private folder must be a subfolder of the directory that page.html is located in. Right click on the form and select form properties. Put in an acutal path (instead of relative) to the _private directory and see if this fixes your problem.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcinformatica
ID: 11926149
Hi RCMB

thanks for your hint , I tried but still the error message comes up, actually  _private folder is a subfolder of the directory where page.html is located in.

rik
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 11926190
Make sure it is feedback.txt.  Also make sure that _private has anonymous read / write privileges.  And ask your hosting comany to re-install the FP extensions.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcinformatica
ID: 11926265
Thanks Corey,

after setting up the right permission to _private folder as you told me the form started working great,

thanks a lot for your help and time

rik
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11926281
No worries.  A great website for frontpage forms:  http://www.frontpageforms.com - where you can learn more about them if you wish

-Corey
0