Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we put  Tv signal and internet in the same cable ( coaxial cable ) Thank

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I hAVE A hotel in my hotel room have tv and I put coaxial to tv, I plane to put computer in the room can I use the cable that use for tvto use fore sharing internet form main computer
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 472 total points
ID: 11920897
Yes, but only if you have your cable company install a broadband router there, and pay for the service.  But to be honest with you here, depending on the motel and the current wiring scheme there, it may be doubtful that you can do this.  First ck with the management at the hotel, and if they give their blessing, contact the Cable Company to see if you can get it installed.

Regarding sharing the internet, you will need to purchase a consumer grade router for this.  It is different than the cable modem, as it creates an internal LAN that supports giving out Private IP addresses, separate from those of the Internet, which gives you a public IP address.  Linksys makes good ones, and they cost under $50.

If you have any questions, please ask..

FE
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 464 total points
ID: 11921183
If you own the hotel and want to spend the money to provide cable internet service to every room, yes - but it will be expensive. There are cheaper ways to do it.

If you are just renting a room, trying to figure out a way to share the hotel's internet connection, through the TV cable - forget about it. It is not possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rtptucks
rtptucks earned 464 total points
ID: 11950795
you will need a TV Card to pick up the signal!
0