Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a database using DBCA on Oracle 10g running on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
whenever i try to create a database i get the following error:
DIM-00019: create service error
O/S-Error: (OS 1388) a new member could not be added to local group because the member has the wrong account type

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 2000 total points
ID: 11920873
the workaround:

- Start DBCA to create a database
- Get the error O/S-ERROR: (OS 1388).  Don't Stop it here.
- Go to Services and start service "oracleservice(ORACLE_SID)"
for example : Start > Control Panel > Services > Start OracleServiceORCL
- Continue Installation.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11928595
hi

its the permission of the user. u should be a administrator to start and stop the service.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TEACOMP
ID: 12480493
This solution is correct for creating a local database but
the error ( dim-00019) still exist when dbca trying to create ASM
instance in creating RAC database.
Please I need solution for this error

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Duratek
ID: 13176971
I had the exact same problem.  I discovered that my problem was I was trying to install Oracle 10g on a Domain Controller.  I also tried the suggested fix about starting the service manually, and that worked - - - until I restarted my server, at which point the database would not start.

I fixed the problem by demoting my computer from a Windows 2003 Domain Server to a simple file-server.  I then disabled all the oracle services in the Services panel, removed references to Oracle from the registry, rebooted, and installed Oracle 10g without a single hitch.

I believe the problem is that the Oracle installer requires a local computer account with sufficient privleges - but on a Win2003 Domain Controller, there are no local machine accounts - only Active Directory accounts.  So, by demoting the Domain Controller to just a file-server, I re-enabled local machine accounts.

Note that demoting a domain controller is a significant change, not to be undertaken lightly.   But, since this was just my test-bed machine, I didn't mind doing it.

Hope this helps - Steve Capps from Durtaek Inc.  
0