Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with linksys wireless card

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm working on a machine that that has Windows ME (yuk) and I"m setting up a wireless network...Linksys wireless G router and linksys wireless-G PCI adapter...I installed the card and software and when I boot the wireless config utility icon does not appear in the system tray...A CTRL-ALT-DEL shows that it's running but there is no icon...If I go run it again thru the start menu, you can see the window pop up for a SPLIT second and then it's gone again...The system is absolutely clean of spyware and viruses and I have EVERYTHING disabled in msconfig...I've done a ton of networks and most of what I do daily is spyware/virus removal so I'm fairly certain this isn't a malicious program but I won't rule it out completely...I'm going back out after the weekend and thought I'd bounce it off you guys and see what I come up with...At this point, I"m ready to try a different brand of card and/or a repair installation of ME...

Thanks for any help you can offer..
0
Comment
Question by:bantau
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CBF-IT
CBF-IT earned 100 total points
ID: 11921113
Have you tried going into network properties and configuring the card manually?I haven't worked on Windows ME ;) but that what I would do on a 2K or XP machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bantau
ID: 11924272
This is not an IP issue..I"m still at the part where the wireless configuration utility is not loading so that we can see the router/access point....The card is installing and device manager says its installed with no conflicts...It's the software that USES the card that it having issues...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 200 total points
ID: 11939914
There are software compatability issues with windows ME.  For some, there a work-around by installing the software without the card in, reboot the machine, then shutdown, then install the card, and startup again.  Other then that I'm out of ideas.

Good luck,

-Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kganjei
kganjei earned 200 total points
ID: 11946163
I had the same prob with a Korean install of Windows ME... Finally got it working by doing exactly what Ram suggested... If this still does not work, let us know and I will send over some more suggestions.

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bantau
ID: 11948123
I did that already....Windows was really acting weird so I'm sure it was grunged...I removed a big wad of spyware/trojans prior to installation...The client didn't mind a restore so I tossed \my docs on a thumb drive and ran a quick recovery...After that it worked like a champ...Thanks for the suggestions guys...
0