?
Solved

Restricting non-administrators

Posted on 2004-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,

Sorry to be so stingy with the points - I have to watch them carefully until I can get my credit card off "house-arrest" :(

I'm trying to use Group Policy Editor to create a policy that restricts what regular users can do on a particular stand-alone Windows 2000 PC - but I don't know how to apply this policy to only the users - for example, when I used the MMC snap-in to disable the RUN command on the start menu and remove add/remove programs from control panel they disappeared whilst I was still logged in as Administrator - I guess I'm looking for a way to save what I change and apply it to users - not have it applied to me!

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:The_Maverick
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11921152
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjorn_rohlen
ID: 11930819
... or rather, have your GPO's apply to just the groups (i.ex "users") that you need to restrict. Sounds like you're applying the GPO's to the wrong groups/users.

-Bjorn
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StGoY earned 60 total points
ID: 11943538
I Get you are trying to secure a workstation which is not on a Domain, am I right?

Try following these steps.  It's intended for Win2003 but I know the same process can be used in earlier versions, the only thing that might be incorrect would be the path to the Registry.pol file

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325351


Hope this helps

Steph
0