Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wmi on remote machines doomed to failure

Posted on 2004-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Learning WMI and trying to run it on XP pro.
I have downloaded the script exec.vbs and run it from the command prompt like so:

cscript exec.vbs /e "net send machinename hello" /S machindname /U username /W password

where machinename = the pc I am trying to connect to

My associate can run it in his envirionment without incident.  However, everytime I run it I get the following error:

C:\>cscript exec.vbs /e "net send machinename hi" /S machinename /U
administrator /W "password"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

Error 0x1A8 occurred in connecting to server machinename.
Error description: Object required.

Please check the server name, credentials and WBEM Core.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

I have tried everything


0
Comment
Question by:greetrufus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12032035
It's probably a permissions error.  Are you an administrator on the remote machine?  If not, that's likely why this doesn't work.  Take a look at this:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/connecting_to_wmi_on_a_remote_computer.asp?frame=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12071271
Yes, I am administrator on both machines with the same pw.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12071470
Can you post the script or post a link to where I can get a copy so I can try it in my environment?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SaintBA
SaintBA earned 500 total points
ID: 12089396
As BlueDevilFan said, it would be nice if you could post the script, so we can check it.
By the way...Does the remote computer has the "Messenger", "RPC" and "Remote Registry" services started ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12417773
Gave up on it.  Thanks for the input.  I will share the points for the effort given.
0