[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PPPoE and DUN Connections in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am trying to create a VB.NET program that does somewhat the same type of thing as the IEAK, only a much more customized version. I work for an ISP who offers cable, DSL, and dialup services (and much higher connections, but the CD is for home users mainly). The CD needs to be able to detect what version of Windows is being used (I'm sure that part is really easy...haven't searched for it yet though) and then display options based on that.

DSL requires a PPPoE connection and XP has this built in but anything below (2000/98/ME) do not. I've got the protocol ready to be installed but I don't know how to accomplish this. If the OS is XP I need to be able to create the correct connection type by having the user fill in their username and password, nothing more (I'll handle the rest). I've tried using INS files for this and it doesn't work. For whatever reason, even though I select WAN MiniPort as the "modem" to use it still sets the connection up on a regular modem and of course doesn't work.

I can create a dialup connection fine, just need to know how to write to a text file in a temp directory (create the directory if it doesn't exist) and then ocne the connection is installed I'll want to delete this.

That is the background information. What I need to be able to do is install a component of some sort (unless .NET offers the ability to create PPPoE somewhere in the framework?) that allows a user to type in user/pass and the connection is setup in XP. If they are using below that I need to install the protocol and then do the same thing - seamlessly create the connection. I also need to be able to write the text file for dialup (INS file actually) like mentioned above.

I've searched the site here and Google and am not finding anything that is really helping me out in this task.

Prefer VB.NET code but I can convert C# if need be.

Any help is much appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:goconcepts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11933525
ok ... let me just point out a single issue here before I go any further. What if the framwork isnt installed on these older machines ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1600 total points
ID: 11933824
I am clearly not an "expert" here, but it may be possible through RAS.  This can be found in the RAS information under MSDN:

Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet Connections
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rras/rras/point_to_point_protocol_over_ethernet_connections.asp

From what I can tell, the functionality to create PPPoE connections is not exposed in the framework, but as always, I might be wrong.

There is a RAS demo here (in C#):

How to using Remote Access Service on DotNet
http://www.codeproject.com/Purgatory/rasdemo.asp?df=100&forumid=4562&exp=0&select=491717

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:goconcepts
ID: 11953306
Gregory - that's a good question. If they don't have the framework installed it would die wouldn't it? I hadn't even thought of that. Is there a way to test the program by when they try running it, if the framework isn't there it prompts to install before going any further?

TheLearnedOne - thanks for the link to the files on the code project. This is definitely getting close to what I want to do and I can convert C# with ease (thanks to a conversion program I have).

Does anyone know how I can streamline this whole thing so the user sees nothing at all? I've got some vague ideas and will play with it a little, but I didn't know if someone had any suggestions. I'll also need to know how to install the raspppoe.exe component automatically without the client seeing it happen.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 400 total points
ID: 11953372
no, you can't check for the framework (atleast in .net because your code would never get the chance to run) in other words you would be stuck in a circular dependancy :) the only option you would have would be to writ e a small harness program in vb6 c etc but at that point why not do the whole thing in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goconcepts
ID: 11953476
If I did an autorun on the CD to install the framework would it detect it as having already been installed? Is there a way to do an If/Then in the autorun.inf (the theory...not necessarily written in that form of course)?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1600 total points
ID: 11962688
0
 

Author Comment

by:goconcepts
ID: 11977531
OK, I believe that is what I needed to have for now. Thanks for all your help!
0