[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set Logout time

Posted on 2004-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I want Win Xp to automatically logout the current user, say after 5 minutes of inactivity. Any Idea?

Tnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Raab314159
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11921141
You can use WinExit.scr form the Windows resource kit. It runs as a screen saver and forces a logout after a period of inactivity taht you can set. Here's the link:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314999
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raab314159
ID: 11921428
cannot locate file WinExit.scr...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11921440
>>The Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit includes the Winexit.scr tool that you can use to automatically quit a user's programs and to log the user off of the workstation.


The article obviously misses the information that winexit.scr is a free download as a part of Windows 2003 (not 2000) Resource Kit.

http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/winexit.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11921586
Actually, you can do this with any screen saver.  Just set the screen saver to come on after five minutes, then check the box that says "On resume, password protect."  And that will bring up the login screen when the screen saver is turned off.

To protect your files by using a screen saver password
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/display_assign_screensaver_password.asp
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 11921598
Howdy Crash2100,

Just a note:

Screensaver password protection just locks the workstation (or switches to Welcome Screen), but the user account will be logged on still.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11924318
Thanks. I prefer the pts be shared with meyersd.
0